Outdoor conditions in

La Croft

Ohio

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 63°Mostly Sunny2% rain72% humidityGusts 9 mph
  2. 65°Sunny2% rain70% humidityGusts 8 mph
  3. 67°Mostly Sunny3% rain68% humidityGusts 7 mph
  4. 69°Partly Sunny3% rain66% humidityGusts 8 mph
  5. 68°Partly Sunny7% rain70% humidityGusts 8 mph
  6. 68°Mostly Cloudy7% rain72% humidityGusts 8 mph
  7. 68°Mostly Cloudy5% rain77% humidityGusts 9 mph
  8. 66°Cloudy4% rain84% humidityGusts 12 mph
  9. 64°Mostly Cloudy8% rain90% humidityGusts 13 mph
  10. 64°Mostly Cloudy9% rain92% humidityGusts 14 mph
  11. 64°Scattered Rain Showers26% rain97% humidityGusts 16 mph
  12. 64°Scattered Showers And Thunderstorms29% rain98% humidityGusts 17 mph
  13. 65°Scattered Showers And Thunderstorms47% rain99% humidityGusts 21 mph
  14. 63°Scattered Showers And Thunderstorms45% rain100% humidityGusts 23 mph
  15. 67°Scattered Showers And Thunderstorms46% rain100% humidityGusts 25 mph
  16. 67°Scattered Showers And Thunderstorms41% rain98% humidityGusts 26 mph
  17. 68°Scattered Showers And Thunderstorms35% rain96% humidityGusts 28 mph
  18. 70°Scattered Rain Showers29% rain91% humidityGusts 28 mph
  19. 69°Chance Rain Showers47% rain90% humidityGusts 29 mph
  20. 69°Chance Rain Showers29% rain88% humidityGusts 29 mph
  21. 69°Mostly Sunny8% rain87% humidityGusts 28 mph
  22. 68°Slight Chance Rain Showers20% rain88% humidityGusts 29 mph
  23. 68°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms48% rain86% humidityGusts 28 mph
  24. 69°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely73% rain84% humidityGusts 30 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks fairly quiet.

Rain
29%
Humidity
66–98%
Wind
17 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
87%
Humidity
82–100%
Wind
30 mph
Sat

Saturday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
81%
Humidity
45–96%
Wind
29 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
5%
Humidity
39–91%
Wind
12 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
6%
Humidity
45–92%
Wind
9 mph
  1. 69° / 54°Today looks fairly quiet.29% rain · Humidity 66–98% · Wind 17 mph
  2. 70° / 50°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.87% rain · Humidity 82–100% · Wind 30 mph
  3. 50° / 39°Saturday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.81% rain · Humidity 45–96% · Wind 29 mph
  4. 59° / 34°Sunday looks fairly quiet.5% rain · Humidity 39–91% · Wind 12 mph
  5. 63° / 37°Monday looks fairly quiet.6% rain · Humidity 45–92% · Wind 9 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Weirton area · Updated Thu 11:25 AM
21GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 8:45 AM

Air near ground21 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

La Croft radar

Radar animation for La Croft, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Weather is less concerning around 12 PM–3 PM.

Humidity stays higher and winds stay lighter for at least three hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowLower weather concern

Humidity is 72% with light wind and gusts below 10 mph.

Humidity
72%
Wind
5 mph
Gusts
9 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Weirton area, about 15 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents La Croft, OH, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.