Outdoor conditions in

Kirtland

Ohio

Current concerns

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 62°Mostly Sunny1% rain64% humidityGusts 7 mph
  2. 65°Sunny2% rain58% humidityGusts 6 mph
  3. 66°Mostly Sunny3% rain58% humidityGusts 5 mph
  4. 67°Mostly Sunny4% rain58% humidityGusts 6 mph
  5. 69°Mostly Sunny5% rain57% humidityGusts 6 mph
  6. 67°Partly Sunny6% rain63% humidityGusts 7 mph
  7. 66°Mostly Cloudy12% rain66% humidityGusts 7 mph
  8. 65°Slight Chance Rain Showers18% rain72% humidityGusts 9 mph
  9. 62°Slight Chance Rain Showers24% rain80% humidityGusts 12 mph
  10. 62°Chance Rain Showers33% rain85% humidityGusts 16 mph
  11. 62°Chance Rain Showers42% rain88% humidityGusts 20 mph
  12. 63°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms51% rain92% humidityGusts 22 mph
  13. 63°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely62% rain96% humidityGusts 25 mph
  14. 64°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely72% rain98% humidityGusts 29 mph
  15. 65°Showers And Thunderstorms82% rain100% humidityGusts 30 mph
  16. 66°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely74% rain98% humidityGusts 31 mph
  17. 67°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely66% rain96% humidityGusts 30 mph
  18. 67°Chance Rain Showers54% rain95% humidityGusts 29 mph
  19. 67°Rain Showers Likely62% rain94% humidityGusts 30 mph
  20. 66°Rain Showers75% rain93% humidityGusts 30 mph
  21. 65°Rain Showers76% rain94% humidityGusts 29 mph
  22. 64°Rain Showers84% rain94% humidityGusts 29 mph
  23. 63°Rain Showers80% rain94% humidityGusts 28 mph
  24. 61°Rain Showers76% rain91% humidityGusts 28 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today has a real shower chance.

Rain
51%
Humidity
57–92%
Wind
22 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
84%
Humidity
85–100%
Wind
31 mph
Sat

Saturday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
80%
Humidity
51–94%
Wind
30 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
2%
Humidity
39–83%
Wind
14 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
4%
Humidity
46–82%
Wind
14 mph
  1. 69° / 51°Today has a real shower chance.51% rain · Humidity 57–92% · Wind 22 mph
  2. 67° / 47°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.84% rain · Humidity 85–100% · Wind 31 mph
  3. 50° / 41°Saturday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.80% rain · Humidity 51–94% · Wind 30 mph
  4. 61° / 37°Sunday looks fairly quiet.2% rain · Humidity 39–83% · Wind 14 mph
  5. 64° / 40°Monday looks fairly quiet.4% rain · Humidity 46–82% · Wind 14 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Cleveland-Akron-Lorain area · Updated Thu 11:25 AM
71ModerateUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

71 is in the Moderate range (51–100). Most people can be active outside; if you’re unusually sensitive to coarse particles, consider a shorter or easier outing.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 8:45 AM

Air near ground71 · Moderate US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Kirtland radar

Radar animation for Kirtland, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Weather is less concerning around 12 PM–3 PM.

Humidity stays higher and winds stay lighter for at least three hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowLower weather concern

Humidity is 64% with light wind and gusts below 8 mph.

Humidity
64%
Wind
6 mph
Gusts
7 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Cleveland-Akron-Lorain area, about 15 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Kirtland, OH, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.