Outdoor conditions in

Howland Center

Ohio

Current concerns

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 62°Mostly Sunny2% rain67% humidityGusts 8 mph
  2. 66°Mostly Sunny3% rain60% humidityGusts 8 mph
  3. 67°Mostly Sunny4% rain59% humidityGusts 7 mph
  4. 68°Mostly Sunny4% rain59% humidityGusts 7 mph
  5. 69°Mostly Sunny5% rain59% humidityGusts 7 mph
  6. 68°Mostly Cloudy11% rain63% humidityGusts 7 mph
  7. 68°Mostly Cloudy12% rain68% humidityGusts 8 mph
  8. 66°Mostly Cloudy12% rain76% humidityGusts 9 mph
  9. 63°Mostly Cloudy13% rain84% humidityGusts 12 mph
  10. 63°Slight Chance Rain Showers20% rain87% humidityGusts 15 mph
  11. 64°Chance Rain Showers27% rain91% humidityGusts 16 mph
  12. 64°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms33% rain94% humidityGusts 18 mph
  13. 64°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms49% rain98% humidityGusts 21 mph
  14. 65°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely65% rain99% humidityGusts 22 mph
  15. 66°Showers And Thunderstorms80% rain100% humidityGusts 23 mph
  16. 67°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely71% rain98% humidityGusts 24 mph
  17. 68°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely61% rain96% humidityGusts 26 mph
  18. 69°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms48% rain95% humidityGusts 28 mph
  19. 69°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms44% rain92% humidityGusts 29 mph
  20. 69°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms45% rain90% humidityGusts 29 mph
  21. 68°Rain Showers Likely71% rain92% humidityGusts 29 mph
  22. 68°Rain Showers Likely59% rain90% humidityGusts 29 mph
  23. 67°Rain Showers Likely72% rain90% humidityGusts 28 mph
  24. 66°Rain Showers85% rain91% humidityGusts 28 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks fairly quiet.

Rain
33%
Humidity
59–96%
Wind
18 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
85%
Humidity
82–100%
Wind
29 mph
Sat

Saturday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
72%
Humidity
44–100%
Wind
24 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
4%
Humidity
36–93%
Wind
13 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
5%
Humidity
41–94%
Wind
9 mph
  1. 69° / 51°Today looks fairly quiet.33% rain · Humidity 59–96% · Wind 18 mph
  2. 69° / 48°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.85% rain · Humidity 82–100% · Wind 29 mph
  3. 50° / 38°Saturday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.72% rain · Humidity 44–100% · Wind 24 mph
  4. 61° / 33°Sunday looks fairly quiet.4% rain · Humidity 36–93% · Wind 13 mph
  5. 64° / 36°Monday looks fairly quiet.5% rain · Humidity 41–94% · Wind 9 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Youngstown area · Updated Thu 11:25 AM
59ModerateUS AQI

Moderate now, easing to Good by Today.

59 is in the Moderate range (51–100). Most people can be active outside; if you’re unusually sensitive to fine particles, consider a shorter or easier outing.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 8:45 AM

Air near ground59 · Moderate US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Howland Center radar

Radar animation for Howland Center, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Weather is less concerning around 12 PM–3 PM.

Humidity stays higher and winds stay lighter for at least three hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowLower weather concern

Humidity is 67% with light wind and gusts below 9 mph.

Humidity
67%
Wind
5 mph
Gusts
8 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Youngstown area, about 2 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Howland Center, OH, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.