Outdoor conditions in

Fort Recovery

Ohio

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 62°Partly Sunny13% rain75% humidityGusts 13 mph
  2. 64°Partly Sunny13% rain73% humidityGusts 12 mph
  3. 67°Mostly Cloudy13% rain68% humidityGusts 12 mph
  4. 68°Mostly Cloudy7% rain70% humidityGusts 12 mph
  5. 70°Mostly Cloudy7% rain71% humidityGusts 12 mph
  6. 72°Slight Chance Rain Showers15% rain68% humidityGusts 13 mph
  7. 72°Slight Chance Showers And Thunderstorms20% rain71% humidityGusts 13 mph
  8. 74°Slight Chance Showers And Thunderstorms17% rain69% humidityGusts 15 mph
  9. 72°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms29% rain76% humidityGusts 17 mph
  10. 69°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely70% rain90% humidityGusts 20 mph
  11. 69°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely69% rain93% humidityGusts 23 mph
  12. 70°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely74% rain93% humidityGusts 25 mph
  13. 70°Showers And Thunderstorms76% rain93% humidityGusts 28 mph
  14. 70°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms38% rain90% humidityGusts 28 mph
  15. 71°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms39% rain87% humidityGusts 28 mph
  16. 70°Chance Rain Showers30% rain87% humidityGusts 28 mph
  17. 69°Chance Rain Showers42% rain87% humidityGusts 29 mph
  18. 67°Chance Rain Showers39% rain93% humidityGusts 29 mph
  19. 66°Rain Showers Likely62% rain93% humidityGusts 28 mph
  20. 63°Rain Showers Likely64% rain93% humidityGusts 29 mph
  21. 60°Rain Showers95% rain93% humidityGusts 28 mph
  22. 57°Rain Showers Likely63% rain96% humidityGusts 28 mph
  23. 56°Chance Rain Showers39% rain96% humidityGusts 26 mph
  24. 56°Rain Showers Likely57% rain93% humidityGusts 25 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
76%
Humidity
68–93%
Wind
28 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
95%
Humidity
62–96%
Wind
29 mph
Sat

Saturday looks breezy.

Rain
29%
Humidity
39–89%
Wind
28 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
36–89%
Wind
13 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
36–85%
Wind
12 mph
  1. 74° / 57°Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.76% rain · Humidity 68–93% · Wind 28 mph
  2. 71° / 48°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.95% rain · Humidity 62–96% · Wind 29 mph
  3. 53° / 37°Saturday looks breezy.29% rain · Humidity 39–89% · Wind 28 mph
  4. 61° / 33°Sunday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 36–89% · Wind 13 mph
  5. 66° / 39°Monday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 36–85% · Wind 12 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Muncie area · Updated Thu 11:25 AM
21GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 8:45 AM

Air near ground21 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Fort Recovery radar

Radar animation for Fort Recovery, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Thunder is possible.

Humidity
75%
Wind
7 mph
Gusts
13 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Muncie area, about 10 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Fort Recovery, OH, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.