Outdoor conditions in

Coldwater

Ohio

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 59°Slight Chance Rain Showers15% rain83% humidityGusts 13 mph
  2. 61°Partly Sunny14% rain78% humidityGusts 13 mph
  3. 64°Mostly Cloudy11% rain70% humidityGusts 12 mph
  4. 66°Mostly Cloudy14% rain70% humidityGusts 12 mph
  5. 68°Mostly Cloudy7% rain68% humidityGusts 12 mph
  6. 70°Mostly Cloudy7% rain68% humidityGusts 12 mph
  7. 71°Mostly Cloudy14% rain71% humidityGusts 13 mph
  8. 71°Slight Chance Showers And Thunderstorms19% rain73% humidityGusts 13 mph
  9. 73°Slight Chance Showers And Thunderstorms16% rain71% humidityGusts 15 mph
  10. 71°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms27% rain79% humidityGusts 16 mph
  11. 69°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely73% rain87% humidityGusts 20 mph
  12. 68°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely70% rain97% humidityGusts 23 mph
  13. 69°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely72% rain97% humidityGusts 25 mph
  14. 70°Showers And Thunderstorms75% rain93% humidityGusts 26 mph
  15. 70°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms44% rain93% humidityGusts 28 mph
  16. 70°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms41% rain90% humidityGusts 28 mph
  17. 70°Chance Rain Showers30% rain90% humidityGusts 28 mph
  18. 69°Chance Rain Showers36% rain90% humidityGusts 28 mph
  19. 67°Chance Rain Showers39% rain93% humidityGusts 29 mph
  20. 66°Rain Showers Likely65% rain93% humidityGusts 28 mph
  21. 63°Rain Showers Likely63% rain97% humidityGusts 28 mph
  22. 60°Rain Showers93% rain96% humidityGusts 28 mph
  23. 58°Rain Showers Likely65% rain93% humidityGusts 28 mph
  24. 57°Chance Rain Showers39% rain96% humidityGusts 26 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
75%
Humidity
68–97%
Wind
26 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
93%
Humidity
62–97%
Wind
29 mph
Sat

Saturday looks breezy.

Rain
31%
Humidity
36–89%
Wind
28 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
36–92%
Wind
13 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
34–89%
Wind
12 mph
  1. 73° / 57°Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.75% rain · Humidity 68–97% · Wind 26 mph
  2. 70° / 48°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.93% rain · Humidity 62–97% · Wind 29 mph
  3. 54° / 37°Saturday looks breezy.31% rain · Humidity 36–89% · Wind 28 mph
  4. 61° / 33°Sunday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 36–92% · Wind 13 mph
  5. 67° / 39°Monday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 34–89% · Wind 12 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Muncie area · Updated Thu 10:25 AM
23GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 8:45 AM

Air near ground23 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Coldwater radar

Radar animation for Coldwater, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowLower weather concern

Humidity is 83% with light wind and gusts below 14 mph.

Humidity
83%
Wind
7 mph
Gusts
13 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Muncie area, about 19 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Coldwater, OH, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.