Outdoor conditions in

Chatfield

Ohio

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 54°Mostly Sunny2% rain91% humidityGusts 14 mph
  2. 57°Partly Sunny2% rain84% humidityGusts 14 mph
  3. 60°Partly Sunny3% rain75% humidityGusts 12 mph
  4. 63°Mostly Sunny4% rain67% humidityGusts 10 mph
  5. 67°Mostly Sunny6% rain60% humidityGusts 8 mph
  6. 67°Partly Sunny5% rain61% humidityGusts 7 mph
  7. 70°Partly Sunny11% rain61% humidityGusts 7 mph
  8. 71°Partly Sunny9% rain60% humidityGusts 8 mph
  9. 71°Mostly Cloudy10% rain63% humidityGusts 9 mph
  10. 71°Slight Chance Rain Showers18% rain65% humidityGusts 12 mph
  11. 69°Chance Rain Showers26% rain71% humidityGusts 14 mph
  12. 67°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms34% rain80% humidityGusts 17 mph
  13. 66°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms48% rain88% humidityGusts 21 mph
  14. 66°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely62% rain90% humidityGusts 26 mph
  15. 67°Showers And Thunderstorms76% rain92% humidityGusts 29 mph
  16. 66°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely58% rain97% humidityGusts 31 mph
  17. 67°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms39% rain98% humidityGusts 32 mph
  18. 67°Slight Chance Showers And Thunderstorms21% rain98% humidityGusts 32 mph
  19. 67°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms35% rain97% humidityGusts 32 mph
  20. 67°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms52% rain96% humidityGusts 32 mph
  21. 68°Rain Showers Likely66% rain94% humidityGusts 32 mph
  22. 66°Rain Showers Likely64% rain93% humidityGusts 32 mph
  23. 66°Rain Showers Likely70% rain90% humidityGusts 32 mph
  24. 62°Rain Showers75% rain98% humidityGusts 30 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
76%
Humidity
60–92%
Wind
29 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
75%
Humidity
75–98%
Wind
32 mph
Sat

Saturday has a real shower chance.

Rain
60%
Humidity
44–89%
Wind
31 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
3%
Humidity
36–86%
Wind
16 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
3%
Humidity
36–88%
Wind
16 mph
  1. 71° / 53°Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.76% rain · Humidity 60–92% · Wind 29 mph
  2. 68° / 47°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.75% rain · Humidity 75–98% · Wind 32 mph
  3. 51° / 39°Saturday has a real shower chance.60% rain · Humidity 44–89% · Wind 31 mph
  4. 61° / 33°Sunday looks fairly quiet.3% rain · Humidity 36–86% · Wind 16 mph
  5. 66° / 38°Monday looks fairly quiet.3% rain · Humidity 36–88% · Wind 16 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Toledo area · Updated Thu 8:25 AM
25GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 8:45 AM

Air near ground25 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Chatfield radar

Radar animation for Chatfield, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Weather is less concerning around 11 AM–2 PM.

Humidity stays higher and winds stay lighter for at least three hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowLower weather concern

Humidity is 91% with light wind and gusts below 15 mph.

Humidity
91%
Wind
7 mph
Gusts
14 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Toledo area, about 57 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Chatfield, OH, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.