Outdoor conditions in

Castalia

Ohio

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 56°Mostly Sunny2% rain91% humidityGusts 14 mph
  2. 59°Mostly Sunny2% rain84% humidityGusts 14 mph
  3. 61°Mostly Sunny2% rain77% humidityGusts 13 mph
  4. 63°Mostly Sunny3% rain71% humidityGusts 12 mph
  5. 66°Mostly Sunny3% rain66% humidityGusts 10 mph
  6. 66°Mostly Sunny4% rain67% humidityGusts 9 mph
  7. 67°Partly Sunny3% rain66% humidityGusts 10 mph
  8. 69°Partly Sunny6% rain64% humidityGusts 10 mph
  9. 67°Partly Sunny9% rain71% humidityGusts 12 mph
  10. 67°Slight Chance Rain Showers21% rain74% humidityGusts 12 mph
  11. 66°Chance Rain Showers32% rain79% humidityGusts 13 mph
  12. 62°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms44% rain91% humidityGusts 14 mph
  13. 62°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely58% rain93% humidityGusts 16 mph
  14. 63°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely71% rain95% humidityGusts 20 mph
  15. 65°Showers And Thunderstorms85% rain95% humidityGusts 23 mph
  16. 65°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely65% rain100% humidityGusts 28 mph
  17. 66°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms45% rain100% humidityGusts 30 mph
  18. 66°Chance Rain Showers25% rain100% humidityGusts 31 mph
  19. 66°Chance Rain Showers30% rain99% humidityGusts 31 mph
  20. 66°Chance Rain Showers53% rain97% humidityGusts 30 mph
  21. 67°Chance Rain Showers41% rain96% humidityGusts 29 mph
  22. 66°Chance Rain Showers48% rain94% humidityGusts 29 mph
  23. 65°Rain Showers Likely59% rain92% humidityGusts 29 mph
  24. 63°Rain Showers76% rain94% humidityGusts 28 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
85%
Humidity
64–95%
Wind
23 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
76%
Humidity
80–100%
Wind
35 mph
Sat

Saturday has a real shower chance.

Rain
61%
Humidity
49–90%
Wind
36 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
2%
Humidity
41–85%
Wind
16 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
2%
Humidity
46–89%
Wind
16 mph
  1. 69° / 54°Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.85% rain · Humidity 64–95% · Wind 23 mph
  2. 67° / 47°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.76% rain · Humidity 80–100% · Wind 35 mph
  3. 52° / 42°Saturday has a real shower chance.61% rain · Humidity 49–90% · Wind 36 mph
  4. 62° / 37°Sunday looks fairly quiet.2% rain · Humidity 41–85% · Wind 16 mph
  5. 66° / 40°Monday looks fairly quiet.2% rain · Humidity 46–89% · Wind 16 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Toledo area · Updated Thu 8:25 AM
25GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 8:45 AM

Air near ground25 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Castalia radar

Radar animation for Castalia, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Weather is less concerning around 9 AM–12 PM.

Humidity stays higher and winds stay lighter for at least three hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowLower weather concern

Humidity is 91% with light wind and gusts below 15 mph.

Humidity
91%
Wind
6 mph
Gusts
14 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Toledo area, about 42 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Castalia, OH, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.