Outdoor conditions in

Carey

Ohio

Current concerns

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 55°Mostly Sunny2% rain89% humidityGusts 14 mph
  2. 58°Mostly Cloudy2% rain83% humidityGusts 14 mph
  3. 60°Partly Sunny2% rain75% humidityGusts 13 mph
  4. 63°Mostly Sunny3% rain68% humidityGusts 10 mph
  5. 67°Partly Sunny4% rain61% humidityGusts 9 mph
  6. 67°Partly Sunny5% rain62% humidityGusts 8 mph
  7. 70°Partly Sunny6% rain59% humidityGusts 9 mph
  8. 71°Mostly Cloudy5% rain60% humidityGusts 9 mph
  9. 70°Mostly Cloudy10% rain65% humidityGusts 10 mph
  10. 70°Slight Chance Rain Showers21% rain67% humidityGusts 12 mph
  11. 69°Chance Rain Showers33% rain74% humidityGusts 15 mph
  12. 66°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms44% rain84% humidityGusts 17 mph
  13. 65°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely56% rain91% humidityGusts 22 mph
  14. 66°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely69% rain92% humidityGusts 26 mph
  15. 67°Showers And Thunderstorms81% rain92% humidityGusts 29 mph
  16. 66°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely61% rain99% humidityGusts 30 mph
  17. 67°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms41% rain99% humidityGusts 31 mph
  18. 67°Slight Chance Showers And Thunderstorms22% rain99% humidityGusts 31 mph
  19. 67°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms36% rain98% humidityGusts 32 mph
  20. 67°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms53% rain96% humidityGusts 32 mph
  21. 67°Rain Showers Likely67% rain95% humidityGusts 31 mph
  22. 66°Rain Showers Likely64% rain93% humidityGusts 32 mph
  23. 64°Rain Showers Likely68% rain91% humidityGusts 31 mph
  24. 61°Rain Showers76% rain96% humidityGusts 30 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
81%
Humidity
59–92%
Wind
29 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
76%
Humidity
74–99%
Wind
32 mph
Sat

Saturday looks breezy.

Rain
39%
Humidity
41–88%
Wind
31 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
3%
Humidity
35–85%
Wind
16 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
3%
Humidity
36–87%
Wind
15 mph
  1. 71° / 54°Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.81% rain · Humidity 59–92% · Wind 29 mph
  2. 67° / 47°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.76% rain · Humidity 74–99% · Wind 32 mph
  3. 52° / 39°Saturday looks breezy.39% rain · Humidity 41–88% · Wind 31 mph
  4. 62° / 34°Sunday looks fairly quiet.3% rain · Humidity 35–85% · Wind 16 mph
  5. 67° / 39°Monday looks fairly quiet.3% rain · Humidity 36–87% · Wind 15 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Lima area · Updated Thu 8:25 AM
55ModerateUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

55 is in the Moderate range (51–100). Most people can be active outside; if you’re unusually sensitive to fine particles, consider a shorter or easier outing.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 8:45 AM

Air near ground55 · Moderate US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Carey radar

Radar animation for Carey, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Sustained wind is 8 mph.

Humidity
89%
Wind
8 mph
Gusts
14 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Lima area, about 37 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Carey, OH, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.