Outdoor conditions in

Waterloo

New York

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 59°Mostly Sunny0% rain55% humidityGusts 7 mph
  2. 57°Mostly Sunny0% rain59% humidityGusts 8 mph
  3. 56°Mostly Cloudy0% rain64% humidityGusts 7 mph
  4. 54°Mostly Cloudy0% rain71% humidityGusts 7 mph
  5. 51°Mostly Cloudy2% rain77% humidityGusts 7 mph
  6. 50°Mostly Cloudy6% rain80% humidityGusts 8 mph
  7. 51°Mostly Cloudy11% rain80% humidityGusts 10 mph
  8. 52°Chance Rain Showers29% rain80% humidityGusts 13 mph
  9. 51°Chance Rain Showers50% rain89% humidityGusts 17 mph
  10. 54°Rain Showers Likely59% rain86% humidityGusts 21 mph
  11. 55°Showers And Thunderstorms76% rain90% humidityGusts 23 mph
  12. 56°Showers And Thunderstorms89% rain93% humidityGusts 26 mph
  13. 58°Showers And Thunderstorms95% rain90% humidityGusts 28 mph
  14. 59°Showers And Thunderstorms91% rain90% humidityGusts 30 mph
  15. 60°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely73% rain87% humidityGusts 29 mph
  16. 61°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms42% rain87% humidityGusts 30 mph
  17. 62°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely59% rain90% humidityGusts 29 mph
  18. 64°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely67% rain90% humidityGusts 28 mph
  19. 65°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely60% rain93% humidityGusts 28 mph
  20. 68°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely68% rain90% humidityGusts 24 mph
  21. 68°Showers And Thunderstorms91% rain90% humidityGusts 24 mph
  22. 69°Showers And Thunderstorms84% rain87% humidityGusts 25 mph
  23. 69°Rain Showers83% rain81% humidityGusts 25 mph
  24. 68°Chance Rain Showers40% rain78% humidityGusts 26 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks fairly quiet.

Rain
29%
Humidity
55–80%
Wind
13 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
95%
Humidity
73–93%
Wind
30 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
35%
Humidity
45–93%
Wind
23 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
46–92%
Wind
14 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
45–89%
Wind
12 mph
  1. 59° / 50°Today looks fairly quiet.29% rain · Humidity 55–80% · Wind 13 mph
  2. 69° / 46°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.95% rain · Humidity 73–93% · Wind 30 mph
  3. 46° / 35°Saturday looks fairly quiet.35% rain · Humidity 45–93% · Wind 23 mph
  4. 61° / 34°Sunday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 46–92% · Wind 14 mph
  5. 65° / 37°Monday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 45–89% · Wind 12 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Central New York Region · Updated Thu 3:25 PM
26GoodUS AQI

Good through Fri 12 PM.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 2:45 PM

Air near ground26 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Waterloo radar

Radar animation for Waterloo, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Weather is less concerning around 4 PM–7 PM.

Humidity stays higher and winds stay lighter for at least three hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowLower weather concern

Humidity is 55% with light wind and gusts below 8 mph.

Humidity
55%
Wind
3 mph
Gusts
7 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Central New York Region, about 26 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Waterloo, NY, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.