Outdoor conditions in

Union Springs

New York

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 56°Mostly Sunny0% rain66% humidityGusts 5 mph
  2. 57°Mostly Sunny0% rain67% humidityGusts 5 mph
  3. 59°Mostly Sunny0% rain62% humidityGusts 6 mph
  4. 59°Mostly Sunny0% rain62% humidityGusts 7 mph
  5. 58°Mostly Cloudy0% rain64% humidityGusts 6 mph
  6. 57°Partly Cloudy0% rain69% humidityGusts 6 mph
  7. 55°Mostly Cloudy4% rain74% humidityGusts 7 mph
  8. 55°Mostly Cloudy6% rain77% humidityGusts 8 mph
  9. 56°Mostly Cloudy7% rain74% humidityGusts 12 mph
  10. 56°Slight Chance Rain Showers21% rain77% humidityGusts 15 mph
  11. 58°Chance Rain Showers29% rain75% humidityGusts 18 mph
  12. 58°Chance Rain Showers48% rain80% humidityGusts 22 mph
  13. 58°Rain Showers89% rain87% humidityGusts 24 mph
  14. 60°Rain Showers86% rain87% humidityGusts 26 mph
  15. 60°Rain Showers96% rain90% humidityGusts 29 mph
  16. 61°Showers And Thunderstorms96% rain90% humidityGusts 30 mph
  17. 61°Showers And Thunderstorms91% rain90% humidityGusts 30 mph
  18. 62°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely56% rain90% humidityGusts 30 mph
  19. 62°Rain Showers Likely62% rain93% humidityGusts 29 mph
  20. 63°Rain Showers Likely69% rain93% humidityGusts 29 mph
  21. 64°Rain Showers Likely73% rain97% humidityGusts 26 mph
  22. 67°Rain Showers77% rain90% humidityGusts 24 mph
  23. 67°Rain Showers91% rain90% humidityGusts 24 mph
  24. 67°Rain Showers90% rain90% humidityGusts 23 mph

There isn’t enough current information to recommend a time. You can still explore the forecast or adjust your plan.

Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks fairly quiet.

Rain
21%
Humidity
62–89%
Wind
15 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
96%
Humidity
75–97%
Wind
30 mph
Sat

Saturday has a real shower chance.

Rain
55%
Humidity
51–89%
Wind
32 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
51–85%
Wind
14 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
5%
Humidity
53–80%
Wind
13 mph
  1. 59° / 49°Today looks fairly quiet.21% rain · Humidity 62–89% · Wind 15 mph
  2. 68° / 51°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.96% rain · Humidity 75–97% · Wind 30 mph
  3. 50° / 40°Saturday has a real shower chance.55% rain · Humidity 51–89% · Wind 32 mph
  4. 59° / 38°Sunday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 51–85% · Wind 14 mph
  5. 63° / 42°Monday looks fairly quiet.5% rain · Humidity 53–80% · Wind 13 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Central New York Region · Updated Thu 2:25 PM
26GoodUS AQI

Good through Fri 12 PM.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 8:45 AM

Air near ground26 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Union Springs radar

Radar animation for Union Springs, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Weather is less concerning around 4 PM–7 PM.

Humidity stays higher and winds stay lighter for at least three hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowLower weather concern

Humidity is 66% with light wind and gusts below 6 mph.

Humidity
66%
Wind
1 mph
Gusts
5 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Central New York Region, about 17 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Union Springs, NY, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.