Outdoor conditions in

Marcellus

New York

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 53°Mostly Sunny0% rain71% humidityGusts 6 mph
  2. 55°Mostly Sunny0% rain66% humidityGusts 5 mph
  3. 56°Mostly Sunny0% rain66% humidityGusts 6 mph
  4. 57°Mostly Sunny0% rain64% humidityGusts 7 mph
  5. 58°Mostly Sunny0% rain60% humidityGusts 8 mph
  6. 55°Partly Cloudy0% rain66% humidityGusts 7 mph
  7. 52°Mostly Cloudy0% rain71% humidityGusts 7 mph
  8. 50°Mostly Cloudy4% rain77% humidityGusts 7 mph
  9. 49°Mostly Cloudy5% rain83% humidityGusts 7 mph
  10. 50°Mostly Cloudy6% rain80% humidityGusts 9 mph
  11. 50°Slight Chance Rain Showers15% rain80% humidityGusts 12 mph
  12. 52°Chance Rain Showers25% rain80% humidityGusts 16 mph
  13. 53°Chance Rain Showers41% rain86% humidityGusts 20 mph
  14. 54°Rain Showers80% rain90% humidityGusts 23 mph
  15. 55°Rain Showers85% rain90% humidityGusts 26 mph
  16. 55°Rain Showers95% rain96% humidityGusts 30 mph
  17. 56°Showers And Thunderstorms98% rain96% humidityGusts 32 mph
  18. 57°Showers And Thunderstorms89% rain96% humidityGusts 32 mph
  19. 58°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely65% rain96% humidityGusts 32 mph
  20. 59°Rain Showers Likely73% rain96% humidityGusts 31 mph
  21. 61°Chance Rain Showers53% rain97% humidityGusts 31 mph
  22. 63°Rain Showers Likely66% rain97% humidityGusts 29 mph
  23. 66°Rain Showers81% rain90% humidityGusts 28 mph
  24. 67°Rain Showers89% rain90% humidityGusts 26 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks fairly quiet.

Rain
15%
Humidity
60–93%
Wind
12 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
98%
Humidity
80–100%
Wind
32 mph
Sat

Saturday has a real shower chance.

Rain
53%
Humidity
51–100%
Wind
26 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
2%
Humidity
53–92%
Wind
15 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
5%
Humidity
57–83%
Wind
13 mph
  1. 58° / 45°Today looks fairly quiet.15% rain · Humidity 60–93% · Wind 12 mph
  2. 68° / 45°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.98% rain · Humidity 80–100% · Wind 32 mph
  3. 44° / 35°Saturday has a real shower chance.53% rain · Humidity 51–100% · Wind 26 mph
  4. 57° / 33°Sunday looks fairly quiet.2% rain · Humidity 53–92% · Wind 15 mph
  5. 61° / 37°Monday looks fairly quiet.5% rain · Humidity 57–83% · Wind 13 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Central New York Region · Updated Thu 12:26 PM
24GoodUS AQI

Good through Today.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 8:45 AM

Air near ground24 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Marcellus radar

Radar animation for Marcellus, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Weather is less concerning around 4 PM–7 PM.

Humidity stays higher and winds stay lighter for at least three hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowLower weather concern

Humidity is 71% with light wind and gusts below 7 mph.

Humidity
71%
Wind
3 mph
Gusts
6 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Central New York Region, about 12 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Marcellus, NY, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.