Outdoor conditions in

Hammondsport

New York

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 59°Partly Sunny0% rain57% humidityGusts 8 mph
  2. 61°Partly Sunny0% rain51% humidityGusts 8 mph
  3. 62°Mostly Sunny0% rain50% humidityGusts 8 mph
  4. 63°Sunny0% rain50% humidityGusts 9 mph
  5. 62°Mostly Sunny0% rain50% humidityGusts 9 mph
  6. 61°Partly Cloudy0% rain53% humidityGusts 8 mph
  7. 58°Partly Cloudy0% rain60% humidityGusts 8 mph
  8. 54°Partly Cloudy4% rain66% humidityGusts 8 mph
  9. 54°Partly Cloudy7% rain69% humidityGusts 12 mph
  10. 55°Mostly Cloudy13% rain69% humidityGusts 15 mph
  11. 54°Slight Chance Rain Showers23% rain77% humidityGusts 16 mph
  12. 55°Chance Rain Showers28% rain80% humidityGusts 18 mph
  13. 56°Chance Rain Showers32% rain83% humidityGusts 20 mph
  14. 56°Rain Showers Likely61% rain90% humidityGusts 21 mph
  15. 57°Chance Rain Showers52% rain90% humidityGusts 23 mph
  16. 57°Chance Rain Showers53% rain93% humidityGusts 24 mph
  17. 58°Showers And Thunderstorms94% rain93% humidityGusts 26 mph
  18. 59°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely67% rain93% humidityGusts 25 mph
  19. 60°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms43% rain93% humidityGusts 25 mph
  20. 61°Chance Rain Showers31% rain97% humidityGusts 24 mph
  21. 63°Chance Rain Showers29% rain97% humidityGusts 24 mph
  22. 66°Chance Rain Showers36% rain93% humidityGusts 23 mph
  23. 70°Rain Showers Likely68% rain84% humidityGusts 22 mph
  24. 70°Rain Showers85% rain87% humidityGusts 23 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks fairly quiet.

Rain
23%
Humidity
50–89%
Wind
16 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
94%
Humidity
73–97%
Wind
26 mph
Sat

Saturday has a real shower chance.

Rain
61%
Humidity
42–96%
Wind
25 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
3%
Humidity
36–92%
Wind
14 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
6%
Humidity
40–82%
Wind
13 mph
  1. 63° / 47°Today looks fairly quiet.23% rain · Humidity 50–89% · Wind 16 mph
  2. 72° / 46°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.94% rain · Humidity 73–97% · Wind 26 mph
  3. 47° / 36°Saturday has a real shower chance.61% rain · Humidity 42–96% · Wind 25 mph
  4. 61° / 32°Sunday looks fairly quiet.3% rain · Humidity 36–92% · Wind 14 mph
  5. 65° / 36°Monday looks fairly quiet.6% rain · Humidity 40–82% · Wind 13 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Central New York Region · Updated Thu 12:26 PM
24GoodUS AQI

Good through Today.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 8:45 AM

Air near ground24 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Hammondsport radar

Radar animation for Hammondsport, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Weather is less concerning around 4 PM–7 PM.

Humidity stays higher and winds stay lighter for at least three hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowLower weather concern

Humidity is 57% with light wind and gusts below 9 mph.

Humidity
57%
Wind
3 mph
Gusts
8 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Central New York Region, about 52 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Hammondsport, NY, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.