Outdoor conditions in

Groton

New York

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 52°Partly Sunny0% rain74% humidityGusts 5 mph
  2. 55°Mostly Sunny0% rain66% humidityGusts 5 mph
  3. 57°Mostly Sunny0% rain59% humidityGusts 5 mph
  4. 58°Mostly Sunny0% rain57% humidityGusts 6 mph
  5. 59°Mostly Sunny0% rain55% humidityGusts 7 mph
  6. 59°Mostly Sunny0% rain55% humidityGusts 7 mph
  7. 56°Partly Cloudy0% rain62% humidityGusts 7 mph
  8. 53°Partly Cloudy0% rain69% humidityGusts 7 mph
  9. 50°Partly Cloudy3% rain74% humidityGusts 8 mph
  10. 51°Partly Cloudy5% rain74% humidityGusts 10 mph
  11. 51°Mostly Cloudy7% rain77% humidityGusts 14 mph
  12. 50°Slight Chance Rain Showers18% rain83% humidityGusts 17 mph
  13. 53°Chance Rain Showers25% rain80% humidityGusts 20 mph
  14. 53°Chance Rain Showers36% rain83% humidityGusts 21 mph
  15. 53°Rain Showers Likely64% rain89% humidityGusts 22 mph
  16. 54°Rain Showers Likely71% rain90% humidityGusts 24 mph
  17. 54°Rain Showers75% rain93% humidityGusts 26 mph
  18. 54°Showers And Thunderstorms96% rain96% humidityGusts 29 mph
  19. 55°Showers And Thunderstorms91% rain96% humidityGusts 29 mph
  20. 56°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely58% rain96% humidityGusts 28 mph
  21. 57°Chance Rain Showers37% rain96% humidityGusts 26 mph
  22. 59°Chance Rain Showers27% rain96% humidityGusts 28 mph
  23. 61°Slight Chance Rain Showers19% rain97% humidityGusts 26 mph
  24. 65°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms36% rain90% humidityGusts 24 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks fairly quiet.

Rain
18%
Humidity
55–93%
Wind
17 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
96%
Humidity
80–100%
Wind
29 mph
Sat

Saturday has a real shower chance.

Rain
60%
Humidity
49–100%
Wind
30 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
2%
Humidity
49–88%
Wind
13 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
6%
Humidity
51–89%
Wind
13 mph
  1. 59° / 44°Today looks fairly quiet.18% rain · Humidity 55–93% · Wind 17 mph
  2. 69° / 45°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.96% rain · Humidity 80–100% · Wind 29 mph
  3. 43° / 33°Saturday has a real shower chance.60% rain · Humidity 49–100% · Wind 30 mph
  4. 57° / 30°Sunday looks fairly quiet.2% rain · Humidity 49–88% · Wind 13 mph
  5. 60° / 33°Monday looks fairly quiet.6% rain · Humidity 51–89% · Wind 13 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Central New York Region · Updated Thu 12:26 PM
24GoodUS AQI

Good through Today.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 8:45 AM

Air near ground24 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Groton radar

Radar animation for Groton, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Weather is less concerning around 4 PM–7 PM.

Humidity stays higher and winds stay lighter for at least three hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowLower weather concern

Humidity is 74% with light wind and gusts below 6 mph.

Humidity
74%
Wind
2 mph
Gusts
5 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Central New York Region, about 15 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Groton, NY, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.