Outdoor conditions in

Cohocton

New York

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 51°Mostly Cloudy0% rain83% humidityGusts 9 mph
  2. 54°Partly Sunny0% rain71% humidityGusts 9 mph
  3. 56°Partly Sunny0% rain64% humidityGusts 9 mph
  4. 59°Mostly Sunny0% rain57% humidityGusts 9 mph
  5. 60°Mostly Sunny0% rain55% humidityGusts 10 mph
  6. 60°Sunny0% rain55% humidityGusts 10 mph
  7. 61°Partly Sunny0% rain53% humidityGusts 12 mph
  8. 60°Partly Cloudy0% rain55% humidityGusts 12 mph
  9. 56°Partly Cloudy0% rain64% humidityGusts 12 mph
  10. 54°Partly Cloudy4% rain69% humidityGusts 13 mph
  11. 53°Partly Cloudy8% rain74% humidityGusts 15 mph
  12. 54°Mostly Cloudy13% rain74% humidityGusts 17 mph
  13. 53°Slight Chance Rain Showers23% rain83% humidityGusts 18 mph
  14. 54°Chance Rain Showers30% rain83% humidityGusts 21 mph
  15. 55°Chance Rain Showers34% rain86% humidityGusts 22 mph
  16. 55°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely65% rain93% humidityGusts 24 mph
  17. 57°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely64% rain90% humidityGusts 25 mph
  18. 57°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely73% rain96% humidityGusts 26 mph
  19. 58°Showers And Thunderstorms94% rain96% humidityGusts 26 mph
  20. 60°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely59% rain93% humidityGusts 26 mph
  21. 61°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms53% rain93% humidityGusts 25 mph
  22. 62°Chance Rain Showers51% rain97% humidityGusts 24 mph
  23. 63°Chance Rain Showers48% rain97% humidityGusts 25 mph
  24. 65°Rain Showers Likely64% rain97% humidityGusts 25 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks fairly quiet.

Rain
23%
Humidity
53–89%
Wind
18 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
94%
Humidity
78–100%
Wind
26 mph
Sat

Saturday has a real shower chance.

Rain
64%
Humidity
45–100%
Wind
30 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
4%
Humidity
40–89%
Wind
16 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
5%
Humidity
44–82%
Wind
13 mph
  1. 61° / 46°Today looks fairly quiet.23% rain · Humidity 53–89% · Wind 18 mph
  2. 69° / 44°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.94% rain · Humidity 78–100% · Wind 26 mph
  3. 45° / 34°Saturday has a real shower chance.64% rain · Humidity 45–100% · Wind 30 mph
  4. 59° / 31°Sunday looks fairly quiet.4% rain · Humidity 40–89% · Wind 16 mph
  5. 63° / 35°Monday looks fairly quiet.5% rain · Humidity 44–82% · Wind 13 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Central New York Region · Updated Thu 11:25 AM
21GoodUS AQI

Good through 12 PM.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 8:45 AM

Air near ground21 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Cohocton radar

Radar animation for Cohocton, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Weather is less concerning around 4 PM–7 PM.

Humidity stays higher and winds stay lighter for at least three hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowLower weather concern

Humidity is 83% with light wind and gusts below 10 mph.

Humidity
83%
Wind
5 mph
Gusts
9 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Central New York Region, about 62 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Cohocton, NY, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.