Outdoor conditions in

Goodman

Missouri

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 68°Showers And Thunderstorms86% rain100% humidityGusts 24 mph
  2. 69°Showers And Thunderstorms76% rain97% humidityGusts 22 mph
  3. 71°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms53% rain90% humidityGusts 16 mph
  4. 73°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms47% rain84% humidityGusts 17 mph
  5. 74°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms42% rain82% humidityGusts 14 mph
  6. 74°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms37% rain82% humidityGusts 14 mph
  7. 75°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms36% rain79% humidityGusts 15 mph
  8. 75°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms34% rain79% humidityGusts 16 mph
  9. 74°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms46% rain82% humidityGusts 18 mph
  10. 73°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely61% rain84% humidityGusts 17 mph
  11. 70°Rain Showers Likely64% rain90% humidityGusts 18 mph
  12. 65°Rain Showers Likely56% rain93% humidityGusts 22 mph
  13. 62°Rain Showers Likely56% rain93% humidityGusts 23 mph
  14. 59°Rain Showers Likely65% rain93% humidityGusts 26 mph
  15. 57°Chance Rain Showers47% rain90% humidityGusts 25 mph
  16. 56°Chance Rain Showers30% rain86% humidityGusts 28 mph
  17. 55°Cloudy12% rain86% humidityGusts 24 mph
  18. 54°Mostly Cloudy9% rain83% humidityGusts 25 mph
  19. 52°Mostly Cloudy5% rain83% humidityGusts 25 mph
  20. 51°Mostly Cloudy1% rain77% humidityGusts 26 mph
  21. 49°Mostly Cloudy0% rain74% humidityGusts 28 mph
  22. 47°Mostly Sunny0% rain74% humidityGusts 30 mph
  23. 45°Mostly Sunny0% rain76% humidityGusts 32 mph
  24. 44°Sunny0% rain79% humidityGusts 31 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today carries a thunderstorm chance.

Rain
86%
Humidity
79–100%
Wind
26 mph
Fri

Friday looks breezy.

Rain
30%
Humidity
57–86%
Wind
32 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
46–96%
Wind
14 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
41–96%
Wind
13 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
39–89%
Wind
9 mph
  1. 75° / 57°Today carries a thunderstorm chance.86% rain · Humidity 79–100% · Wind 26 mph
  2. 56° / 44°Friday looks breezy.30% rain · Humidity 57–86% · Wind 32 mph
  3. 60° / 38°Saturday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 46–96% · Wind 14 mph
  4. 65° / 38°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 41–96% · Wind 13 mph
  5. 72° / 43°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 39–89% · Wind 9 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Miami area · Updated Thu 9:25 AM
33GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 7:45 AM

Air near ground33 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Goodman radar

Radar animation for Goodman, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Sustained wind is 12 mph. Gusts may reach 24 mph. Thunder is possible.

Humidity
100%
Wind
12 mph
Gusts
24 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Miami area, about 27 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Goodman, MO, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.