Outdoor conditions in

Galena

Missouri

Current concerns

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 73°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely64% rain90% humidityGusts 16 mph
  2. 75°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely74% rain87% humidityGusts 17 mph
  3. 77°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely63% rain79% humidityGusts 21 mph
  4. 79°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms53% rain72% humidityGusts 14 mph
  5. 80°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms42% rain69% humidityGusts 13 mph
  6. 81°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms32% rain67% humidityGusts 15 mph
  7. 81°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms35% rain67% humidityGusts 14 mph
  8. 80°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms42% rain69% humidityGusts 15 mph
  9. 79°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms38% rain72% humidityGusts 15 mph
  10. 77°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms34% rain74% humidityGusts 15 mph
  11. 76°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms45% rain76% humidityGusts 13 mph
  12. 73°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely67% rain81% humidityGusts 17 mph
  13. 67°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely55% rain93% humidityGusts 25 mph
  14. 64°Chance Rain Showers36% rain90% humidityGusts 28 mph
  15. 61°Chance Rain Showers34% rain87% humidityGusts 28 mph
  16. 58°Chance Rain Showers32% rain90% humidityGusts 29 mph
  17. 56°Chance Rain Showers30% rain90% humidityGusts 26 mph
  18. 55°Slight Chance Rain Showers22% rain86% humidityGusts 28 mph
  19. 54°Cloudy14% rain86% humidityGusts 28 mph
  20. 54°Mostly Cloudy6% rain83% humidityGusts 29 mph
  21. 51°Mostly Cloudy1% rain77% humidityGusts 29 mph
  22. 49°Partly Sunny0% rain74% humidityGusts 31 mph
  23. 45°Mostly Sunny0% rain79% humidityGusts 31 mph
  24. 44°Mostly Sunny0% rain79% humidityGusts 32 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today carries a thunderstorm chance.

Rain
74%
Humidity
67–100%
Wind
28 mph
Fri

Friday looks breezy.

Rain
32%
Humidity
51–90%
Wind
33 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
43–96%
Wind
18 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
35–100%
Wind
10 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
33–93%
Wind
8 mph
  1. 81° / 61°Today carries a thunderstorm chance.74% rain · Humidity 67–100% · Wind 28 mph
  2. 58° / 44°Friday looks breezy.32% rain · Humidity 51–90% · Wind 33 mph
  3. 62° / 39°Saturday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 43–96% · Wind 18 mph
  4. 68° / 37°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 35–100% · Wind 10 mph
  5. 75° / 41°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 33–93% · Wind 8 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Springfield area · Updated Thu 9:25 AM
55ModerateUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

55 is in the Moderate range (51–100). Most people can be active outside; if you’re unusually sensitive to fine particles, consider a shorter or easier outing.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 7:45 AM

Air near ground55 · Moderate US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Galena radar

Radar animation for Galena, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Gusts may reach 16 mph. Thunder is possible.

Humidity
90%
Wind
7 mph
Gusts
16 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Springfield area, about 33 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Galena, MO, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.