Outdoor conditions in

Diggins

Missouri

Current concerns

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 71°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely70% rain97% humidityGusts 18 mph
  2. 73°Showers And Thunderstorms78% rain93% humidityGusts 21 mph
  3. 75°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely70% rain82% humidityGusts 25 mph
  4. 76°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely57% rain79% humidityGusts 21 mph
  5. 78°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms44% rain74% humidityGusts 17 mph
  6. 78°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms31% rain74% humidityGusts 18 mph
  7. 78°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms26% rain71% humidityGusts 20 mph
  8. 77°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms30% rain74% humidityGusts 20 mph
  9. 77°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms34% rain74% humidityGusts 20 mph
  10. 73°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms28% rain84% humidityGusts 18 mph
  11. 71°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms38% rain87% humidityGusts 16 mph
  12. 68°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely57% rain93% humidityGusts 18 mph
  13. 65°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely58% rain100% humidityGusts 24 mph
  14. 61°Chance Rain Showers53% rain97% humidityGusts 26 mph
  15. 58°Chance Rain Showers43% rain96% humidityGusts 28 mph
  16. 56°Chance Rain Showers32% rain93% humidityGusts 29 mph
  17. 53°Slight Chance Rain Showers22% rain96% humidityGusts 29 mph
  18. 52°Slight Chance Rain Showers17% rain93% humidityGusts 29 mph
  19. 51°Cloudy11% rain93% humidityGusts 30 mph
  20. 50°Mostly Cloudy6% rain86% humidityGusts 31 mph
  21. 48°Mostly Cloudy2% rain83% humidityGusts 31 mph
  22. 45°Partly Sunny1% rain86% humidityGusts 33 mph
  23. 43°Mostly Sunny0% rain86% humidityGusts 33 mph
  24. 43°Mostly Sunny0% rain82% humidityGusts 35 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today carries a thunderstorm chance.

Rain
78%
Humidity
71–100%
Wind
28 mph
Fri

Friday looks breezy.

Rain
32%
Humidity
66–100%
Wind
35 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
2%
Humidity
49–100%
Wind
21 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
46–92%
Wind
13 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
44–82%
Wind
12 mph
  1. 78° / 58°Today carries a thunderstorm chance.78% rain · Humidity 71–100% · Wind 28 mph
  2. 56° / 40°Friday looks breezy.32% rain · Humidity 66–100% · Wind 35 mph
  3. 59° / 37°Saturday looks fairly quiet.2% rain · Humidity 49–100% · Wind 21 mph
  4. 64° / 36°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 46–92% · Wind 13 mph
  5. 71° / 41°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 44–82% · Wind 12 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Springfield area · Updated Thu 9:25 AM
55ModerateUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

55 is in the Moderate range (51–100). Most people can be active outside; if you’re unusually sensitive to fine particles, consider a shorter or easier outing.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 7:45 AM

Air near ground55 · Moderate US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Diggins radar

Radar animation for Diggins, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Sustained wind is 10 mph. Gusts may reach 18 mph. Thunder is possible.

Humidity
97%
Wind
10 mph
Gusts
18 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

Nearby regional view

Explore Springfield

About 24 miles away, the Springfield hub looks more deeply at Springfield, MO. It reflects that wider area rather than Diggins’s exact conditions.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Springfield area, about 25 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Diggins, MO, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.