Outdoor conditions in

Crane

Missouri

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 73°Showers And Thunderstorms78% rain87% humidityGusts 24 mph
  2. 74°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely69% rain82% humidityGusts 23 mph
  3. 78°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely56% rain71% humidityGusts 16 mph
  4. 79°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms44% rain69% humidityGusts 16 mph
  5. 79°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms32% rain69% humidityGusts 17 mph
  6. 79°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms34% rain69% humidityGusts 16 mph
  7. 77°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms35% rain74% humidityGusts 16 mph
  8. 76°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms34% rain76% humidityGusts 16 mph
  9. 75°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms29% rain76% humidityGusts 17 mph
  10. 74°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms45% rain79% humidityGusts 15 mph
  11. 71°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely69% rain84% humidityGusts 20 mph
  12. 65°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms46% rain93% humidityGusts 25 mph
  13. 62°Chance Rain Showers39% rain90% humidityGusts 28 mph
  14. 59°Chance Rain Showers33% rain90% humidityGusts 29 mph
  15. 57°Chance Rain Showers27% rain90% humidityGusts 29 mph
  16. 56°Slight Chance Rain Showers22% rain86% humidityGusts 28 mph
  17. 55°Slight Chance Rain Showers16% rain86% humidityGusts 28 mph
  18. 54°Cloudy10% rain83% humidityGusts 28 mph
  19. 52°Mostly Cloudy4% rain83% humidityGusts 29 mph
  20. 50°Mostly Cloudy0% rain77% humidityGusts 30 mph
  21. 48°Partly Sunny0% rain77% humidityGusts 31 mph
  22. 44°Mostly Sunny0% rain82% humidityGusts 33 mph
  23. 43°Sunny0% rain82% humidityGusts 36 mph
  24. 45°Mostly Sunny0% rain76% humidityGusts 35 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today carries a thunderstorm chance.

Rain
78%
Humidity
69–100%
Wind
29 mph
Fri

Friday looks breezy.

Rain
27%
Humidity
55–90%
Wind
36 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
46–96%
Wind
18 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
38–100%
Wind
12 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
37–93%
Wind
9 mph
  1. 79° / 59°Today carries a thunderstorm chance.78% rain · Humidity 69–100% · Wind 29 mph
  2. 57° / 43°Friday looks breezy.27% rain · Humidity 55–90% · Wind 36 mph
  3. 60° / 38°Saturday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 46–96% · Wind 18 mph
  4. 66° / 37°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 38–100% · Wind 12 mph
  5. 72° / 41°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 37–93% · Wind 9 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Springfield area · Updated Thu 10:25 AM
32GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 7:45 AM

Air near ground32 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Crane radar

Radar animation for Crane, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Sustained wind is 12 mph. Gusts may reach 24 mph. Thunder is possible.

Humidity
87%
Wind
12 mph
Gusts
24 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Springfield area, about 29 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Crane, MO, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.