Outdoor conditions in

Carl Junction

Missouri

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 69°Showers And Thunderstorms79% rain100% humidityGusts 23 mph
  2. 70°Showers And Thunderstorms76% rain97% humidityGusts 23 mph
  3. 72°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely62% rain90% humidityGusts 21 mph
  4. 73°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms52% rain84% humidityGusts 17 mph
  5. 75°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms42% rain82% humidityGusts 21 mph
  6. 76°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms33% rain79% humidityGusts 23 mph
  7. 76°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms47% rain79% humidityGusts 22 mph
  8. 75°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms54% rain82% humidityGusts 20 mph
  9. 74°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely74% rain82% humidityGusts 20 mph
  10. 71°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely68% rain87% humidityGusts 23 mph
  11. 67°Chance Rain Showers34% rain90% humidityGusts 23 mph
  12. 63°Rain Showers Likely55% rain90% humidityGusts 25 mph
  13. 60°Rain Showers Likely59% rain93% humidityGusts 23 mph
  14. 58°Chance Rain Showers46% rain90% humidityGusts 25 mph
  15. 57°Chance Rain Showers32% rain86% humidityGusts 29 mph
  16. 57°Slight Chance Rain Showers19% rain80% humidityGusts 25 mph
  17. 56°Cloudy5% rain80% humidityGusts 25 mph
  18. 54°Mostly Cloudy3% rain83% humidityGusts 26 mph
  19. 53°Mostly Cloudy2% rain71% humidityGusts 28 mph
  20. 51°Partly Cloudy0% rain71% humidityGusts 28 mph
  21. 49°Mostly Cloudy0% rain74% humidityGusts 29 mph
  22. 47°Mostly Sunny0% rain74% humidityGusts 30 mph
  23. 46°Mostly Sunny0% rain73% humidityGusts 29 mph
  24. 45°Sunny0% rain76% humidityGusts 31 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today carries a thunderstorm chance.

Rain
79%
Humidity
79–100%
Wind
29 mph
Fri

Friday looks breezy.

Rain
19%
Humidity
55–86%
Wind
32 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
49–92%
Wind
15 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
47–92%
Wind
15 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
44–90%
Wind
10 mph
  1. 76° / 57°Today carries a thunderstorm chance.79% rain · Humidity 79–100% · Wind 29 mph
  2. 57° / 45°Friday looks breezy.19% rain · Humidity 55–86% · Wind 32 mph
  3. 60° / 39°Saturday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 49–92% · Wind 15 mph
  4. 66° / 39°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 47–92% · Wind 15 mph
  5. 73° / 45°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 44–90% · Wind 10 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Alba area · Updated Thu 9:25 AM
31GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 7:45 AM

Air near ground31 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Carl Junction radar

Radar animation for Carl Junction, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Sustained wind is 13 mph. Gusts may reach 23 mph. Thunder is possible.

Humidity
100%
Wind
13 mph
Gusts
23 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Alba area, about 8 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Carl Junction, MO, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.