Outdoor conditions in

Barnett

Missouri

Current concerns

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 68°Showers And Thunderstorms78% rain97% humidityGusts 16 mph
  2. 69°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely67% rain97% humidityGusts 16 mph
  3. 70°Rain Showers Likely67% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  4. 71°Rain Showers Likely58% rain97% humidityGusts 23 mph
  5. 74°Chance Rain Showers47% rain87% humidityGusts 23 mph
  6. 75°Chance Rain Showers36% rain84% humidityGusts 21 mph
  7. 75°Chance Rain Showers25% rain82% humidityGusts 21 mph
  8. 74°Chance Rain Showers26% rain84% humidityGusts 22 mph
  9. 74°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms30% rain84% humidityGusts 22 mph
  10. 73°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms36% rain87% humidityGusts 24 mph
  11. 72°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely72% rain87% humidityGusts 24 mph
  12. 70°Rain Showers Likely60% rain90% humidityGusts 24 mph
  13. 66°Chance Rain Showers50% rain87% humidityGusts 26 mph
  14. 61°Chance Rain Showers54% rain90% humidityGusts 26 mph
  15. 58°Chance Rain Showers48% rain93% humidityGusts 25 mph
  16. 57°Chance Rain Showers34% rain86% humidityGusts 26 mph
  17. 56°Slight Chance Rain Showers19% rain86% humidityGusts 26 mph
  18. 55°Cloudy5% rain86% humidityGusts 23 mph
  19. 54°Mostly Cloudy3% rain83% humidityGusts 25 mph
  20. 52°Mostly Cloudy2% rain83% humidityGusts 26 mph
  21. 50°Mostly Cloudy0% rain77% humidityGusts 26 mph
  22. 47°Partly Cloudy0% rain83% humidityGusts 26 mph
  23. 46°Mostly Sunny0% rain79% humidityGusts 28 mph
  24. 45°Sunny0% rain79% humidityGusts 30 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today carries a thunderstorm chance.

Rain
78%
Humidity
82–100%
Wind
26 mph
Fri

Friday looks breezy.

Rain
19%
Humidity
66–93%
Wind
30 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
45–96%
Wind
14 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
39–92%
Wind
12 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
42–86%
Wind
7 mph
  1. 75° / 57°Today carries a thunderstorm chance.78% rain · Humidity 82–100% · Wind 26 mph
  2. 56° / 43°Friday looks breezy.19% rain · Humidity 66–93% · Wind 30 mph
  3. 59° / 38°Saturday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 45–96% · Wind 14 mph
  4. 67° / 38°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 39–92% · Wind 12 mph
  5. 71° / 43°Monday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 42–86% · Wind 7 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Jefferson City area · Updated Thu 8:26 AM
4GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 7:45 AM

Air near ground4 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Barnett radar

An active official alert is in effect. Its affected area is described above the briefing.

Radar animation for Barnett, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Gusts may reach 16 mph. Thunder is possible.

Humidity
97%
Wind
6 mph
Gusts
16 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Jefferson City area, about 39 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Barnett, MO, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.