Outdoor conditions in

Avilla

Missouri

Current concerns

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 69°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely70% rain100% humidityGusts 23 mph
  2. 69°Showers And Thunderstorms79% rain100% humidityGusts 25 mph
  3. 70°Showers And Thunderstorms83% rain97% humidityGusts 24 mph
  4. 72°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely57% rain87% humidityGusts 20 mph
  5. 74°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms52% rain82% humidityGusts 20 mph
  6. 75°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms47% rain79% humidityGusts 21 mph
  7. 76°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms42% rain76% humidityGusts 23 mph
  8. 75°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms34% rain79% humidityGusts 22 mph
  9. 75°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms37% rain79% humidityGusts 21 mph
  10. 75°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely61% rain79% humidityGusts 20 mph
  11. 73°Showers And Thunderstorms75% rain81% humidityGusts 21 mph
  12. 70°Rain Showers Likely60% rain84% humidityGusts 25 mph
  13. 65°Chance Rain Showers50% rain87% humidityGusts 25 mph
  14. 61°Rain Showers Likely56% rain90% humidityGusts 25 mph
  15. 58°Rain Showers Likely58% rain93% humidityGusts 26 mph
  16. 56°Chance Rain Showers41% rain90% humidityGusts 26 mph
  17. 56°Chance Rain Showers25% rain83% humidityGusts 29 mph
  18. 55°Cloudy8% rain83% humidityGusts 25 mph
  19. 54°Mostly Cloudy6% rain83% humidityGusts 26 mph
  20. 52°Mostly Cloudy3% rain80% humidityGusts 26 mph
  21. 51°Mostly Cloudy1% rain74% humidityGusts 28 mph
  22. 48°Mostly Cloudy0% rain77% humidityGusts 29 mph
  23. 47°Mostly Sunny0% rain74% humidityGusts 30 mph
  24. 44°Mostly Sunny0% rain79% humidityGusts 30 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today carries a thunderstorm chance.

Rain
83%
Humidity
76–100%
Wind
26 mph
Fri

Friday looks breezy.

Rain
25%
Humidity
55–83%
Wind
32 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
47–100%
Wind
15 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
42–96%
Wind
14 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
40–83%
Wind
10 mph
  1. 76° / 56°Today carries a thunderstorm chance.83% rain · Humidity 76–100% · Wind 26 mph
  2. 56° / 44°Friday looks breezy.25% rain · Humidity 55–83% · Wind 32 mph
  3. 59° / 37°Saturday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 47–100% · Wind 15 mph
  4. 66° / 37°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 42–96% · Wind 14 mph
  5. 73° / 43°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 40–83% · Wind 10 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Alba area · Updated Thu 7:25 AM
16GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 7:45 AM

Air near ground16 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Avilla radar

An active official alert is in effect. Its affected area is described above the briefing.

Radar animation for Avilla, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Sustained wind is 12 mph. Gusts may reach 23 mph. Thunder is possible.

Humidity
100%
Wind
12 mph
Gusts
23 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Alba area, about 17 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Avilla, MO, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.