Outdoor conditions in

Vermontville

Michigan

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 59°Mostly Cloudy5% rain72% humidityGusts 17 mph
  2. 61°Slight Chance Rain Showers15% rain67% humidityGusts 17 mph
  3. 62°Slight Chance Rain Showers23% rain70% humidityGusts 17 mph
  4. 61°Chance Rain Showers50% rain75% humidityGusts 17 mph
  5. 63°Rain Showers77% rain75% humidityGusts 18 mph
  6. 61°Rain Showers Likely67% rain81% humidityGusts 20 mph
  7. 60°Rain Showers Likely69% rain87% humidityGusts 22 mph
  8. 58°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely69% rain93% humidityGusts 23 mph
  9. 56°Showers And Thunderstorms82% rain100% humidityGusts 22 mph
  10. 56°Showers And Thunderstorms85% rain100% humidityGusts 22 mph
  11. 57°Showers And Thunderstorms100% rain100% humidityGusts 22 mph
  12. 58°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely69% rain100% humidityGusts 23 mph
  13. 59°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely61% rain100% humidityGusts 22 mph
  14. 60°Chance Rain Showers43% rain100% humidityGusts 22 mph
  15. 59°Chance Rain Showers40% rain100% humidityGusts 23 mph
  16. 56°Slight Chance Rain Showers23% rain100% humidityGusts 24 mph
  17. 55°Mostly Cloudy6% rain100% humidityGusts 26 mph
  18. 53°Mostly Cloudy8% rain100% humidityGusts 26 mph
  19. 51°Mostly Cloudy12% rain100% humidityGusts 26 mph
  20. 52°Slight Chance Rain Showers18% rain100% humidityGusts 26 mph
  21. 52°Partly Sunny11% rain100% humidityGusts 26 mph
  22. 54°Slight Chance Rain Showers16% rain93% humidityGusts 25 mph
  23. 55°Chance Rain Showers26% rain90% humidityGusts 24 mph
  24. 55°Chance Rain Showers31% rain86% humidityGusts 23 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
100%
Humidity
67–100%
Wind
23 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
77%
Humidity
77–100%
Wind
35 mph
Sat

Saturday looks breezy.

Rain
2%
Humidity
46–92%
Wind
26 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
39–85%
Wind
23 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
45–89%
Wind
18 mph
  1. 63° / 47°Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.100% rain · Humidity 67–100% · Wind 23 mph
  2. 60° / 41°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.77% rain · Humidity 77–100% · Wind 35 mph
  3. 53° / 31°Saturday looks breezy.2% rain · Humidity 46–92% · Wind 26 mph
  4. 62° / 36°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 39–85% · Wind 23 mph
  5. 66° / 39°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 45–89% · Wind 18 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Lansing area · Updated Thu 12:26 PM
23GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 8:45 AM

Air near ground23 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Vermontville radar

Radar animation for Vermontville, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Sustained wind is 9 mph. Gusts may reach 17 mph.

Humidity
72%
Wind
9 mph
Gusts
17 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

Nearby regional view

Explore Lansing

About 24 miles away, the Lansing hub looks more deeply at Lansing, MI. It reflects that wider area rather than Vermontville’s exact conditions.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Lansing area, about 18 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Vermontville, MI, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.