Outdoor conditions in

Martin

Michigan

Current concerns

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 56°Mostly Cloudy5% rain80% humidityGusts 17 mph
  2. 59°Mostly Cloudy7% rain75% humidityGusts 17 mph
  3. 60°Mostly Cloudy10% rain72% humidityGusts 17 mph
  4. 62°Chance Rain Showers29% rain70% humidityGusts 17 mph
  5. 62°Chance Rain Showers44% rain72% humidityGusts 17 mph
  6. 61°Rain Showers77% rain78% humidityGusts 18 mph
  7. 63°Rain Showers83% rain78% humidityGusts 18 mph
  8. 61°Rain Showers78% rain87% humidityGusts 20 mph
  9. 61°Rain Showers81% rain87% humidityGusts 21 mph
  10. 59°Showers And Thunderstorms79% rain93% humidityGusts 22 mph
  11. 57°Showers And Thunderstorms95% rain100% humidityGusts 23 mph
  12. 58°Showers And Thunderstorms100% rain100% humidityGusts 23 mph
  13. 59°Showers And Thunderstorms78% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  14. 59°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely56% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  15. 60°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely58% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  16. 60°Rain Showers Likely58% rain100% humidityGusts 22 mph
  17. 58°Chance Rain Showers47% rain100% humidityGusts 22 mph
  18. 55°Slight Chance Rain Showers22% rain100% humidityGusts 23 mph
  19. 53°Chance Rain Showers27% rain100% humidityGusts 24 mph
  20. 52°Chance Rain Showers42% rain100% humidityGusts 25 mph
  21. 50°Chance Rain Showers49% rain100% humidityGusts 26 mph
  22. 51°Chance Rain Showers29% rain100% humidityGusts 26 mph
  23. 51°Chance Rain Showers36% rain100% humidityGusts 26 mph
  24. 53°Rain Showers Likely63% rain100% humidityGusts 25 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
100%
Humidity
70–100%
Wind
23 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
83%
Humidity
80–100%
Wind
32 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
50–92%
Wind
22 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
43–85%
Wind
23 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
48–89%
Wind
16 mph
  1. 63° / 48°Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.100% rain · Humidity 70–100% · Wind 23 mph
  2. 60° / 41°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.83% rain · Humidity 80–100% · Wind 32 mph
  3. 54° / 32°Saturday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 50–92% · Wind 22 mph
  4. 62° / 36°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 43–85% · Wind 23 mph
  5. 66° / 39°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 48–89% · Wind 16 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Grand Rapids area · Updated Thu 11:25 AM
57ModerateUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

57 is in the Moderate range (51–100). Most people can be active outside; if you’re unusually sensitive to fine particles, consider a shorter or easier outing.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 8:45 AM

Air near ground57 · Moderate US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Martin radar

Radar animation for Martin, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Sustained wind is 8 mph. Gusts may reach 17 mph.

Humidity
80%
Wind
8 mph
Gusts
17 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Grand Rapids area, about 24 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Martin, MI, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.