Outdoor conditions in

Hallowell

Kansas

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 69°Showers And Thunderstorms79% rain100% humidityGusts 22 mph
  2. 69°Rain Showers Likely73% rain100% humidityGusts 20 mph
  3. 71°Rain Showers Likely57% rain93% humidityGusts 16 mph
  4. 72°Chance Rain Showers53% rain90% humidityGusts 18 mph
  5. 73°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms50% rain87% humidityGusts 21 mph
  6. 74°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms46% rain84% humidityGusts 21 mph
  7. 74°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely63% rain84% humidityGusts 18 mph
  8. 72°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely72% rain90% humidityGusts 20 mph
  9. 71°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely73% rain87% humidityGusts 22 mph
  10. 68°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms47% rain84% humidityGusts 25 mph
  11. 65°Chance Rain Showers39% rain87% humidityGusts 29 mph
  12. 62°Chance Rain Showers45% rain87% humidityGusts 28 mph
  13. 60°Chance Rain Showers46% rain87% humidityGusts 28 mph
  14. 58°Chance Rain Showers40% rain87% humidityGusts 26 mph
  15. 57°Chance Rain Showers28% rain86% humidityGusts 30 mph
  16. 57°Slight Chance Rain Showers16% rain83% humidityGusts 30 mph
  17. 56°Mostly Cloudy3% rain80% humidityGusts 26 mph
  18. 54°Partly Cloudy2% rain77% humidityGusts 28 mph
  19. 53°Partly Cloudy1% rain71% humidityGusts 29 mph
  20. 51°Partly Cloudy0% rain68% humidityGusts 29 mph
  21. 49°Partly Cloudy0% rain71% humidityGusts 28 mph
  22. 47°Mostly Sunny0% rain74% humidityGusts 29 mph
  23. 46°Mostly Sunny0% rain73% humidityGusts 30 mph
  24. 45°Sunny0% rain73% humidityGusts 32 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today carries a thunderstorm chance.

Rain
79%
Humidity
84–100%
Wind
30 mph
Fri

Friday looks breezy.

Rain
16%
Humidity
57–83%
Wind
33 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
49–96%
Wind
14 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
50–100%
Wind
16 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
44–93%
Wind
12 mph
  1. 74° / 57°Today carries a thunderstorm chance.79% rain · Humidity 84–100% · Wind 30 mph
  2. 57° / 45°Friday looks breezy.16% rain · Humidity 57–83% · Wind 33 mph
  3. 59° / 38°Saturday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 49–96% · Wind 14 mph
  4. 64° / 38°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 50–100% · Wind 16 mph
  5. 72° / 44°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 44–93% · Wind 12 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Miami area · Updated Thu 9:25 AM
33GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 7:45 AM

Air near ground33 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Hallowell radar

Radar animation for Hallowell, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Sustained wind is 12 mph. Gusts may reach 22 mph. Thunder is possible.

Humidity
100%
Wind
12 mph
Gusts
22 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Miami area, about 20 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Hallowell, KS, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.