Outdoor conditions in

Galena

Kansas

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 69°Showers And Thunderstorms82% rain100% humidityGusts 22 mph
  2. 70°Showers And Thunderstorms75% rain97% humidityGusts 22 mph
  3. 71°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely63% rain93% humidityGusts 21 mph
  4. 73°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms53% rain84% humidityGusts 16 mph
  5. 74°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms43% rain84% humidityGusts 21 mph
  6. 76°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms33% rain79% humidityGusts 21 mph
  7. 77°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms41% rain76% humidityGusts 21 mph
  8. 76°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms50% rain79% humidityGusts 18 mph
  9. 74°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely71% rain82% humidityGusts 21 mph
  10. 71°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely68% rain87% humidityGusts 22 mph
  11. 67°Chance Rain Showers34% rain90% humidityGusts 23 mph
  12. 63°Rain Showers Likely55% rain93% humidityGusts 25 mph
  13. 60°Rain Showers Likely57% rain93% humidityGusts 24 mph
  14. 59°Chance Rain Showers47% rain90% humidityGusts 26 mph
  15. 58°Chance Rain Showers33% rain83% humidityGusts 28 mph
  16. 57°Slight Chance Rain Showers20% rain83% humidityGusts 26 mph
  17. 56°Mostly Cloudy6% rain83% humidityGusts 25 mph
  18. 55°Mostly Cloudy4% rain77% humidityGusts 25 mph
  19. 53°Mostly Cloudy2% rain71% humidityGusts 28 mph
  20. 51°Partly Cloudy0% rain71% humidityGusts 28 mph
  21. 49°Mostly Cloudy0% rain74% humidityGusts 29 mph
  22. 47°Mostly Sunny0% rain74% humidityGusts 30 mph
  23. 46°Mostly Sunny0% rain73% humidityGusts 29 mph
  24. 45°Sunny0% rain76% humidityGusts 31 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today carries a thunderstorm chance.

Rain
82%
Humidity
76–100%
Wind
28 mph
Fri

Friday looks breezy.

Rain
20%
Humidity
55–86%
Wind
32 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
49–92%
Wind
15 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
48–96%
Wind
15 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
44–90%
Wind
10 mph
  1. 77° / 58°Today carries a thunderstorm chance.82% rain · Humidity 76–100% · Wind 28 mph
  2. 57° / 44°Friday looks breezy.20% rain · Humidity 55–86% · Wind 32 mph
  3. 60° / 39°Saturday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 49–92% · Wind 15 mph
  4. 65° / 39°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 48–96% · Wind 15 mph
  5. 72° / 45°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 44–90% · Wind 10 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Miami area · Updated Thu 9:25 AM
33GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 7:45 AM

Air near ground33 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Galena radar

Radar animation for Galena, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Sustained wind is 13 mph. Gusts may reach 22 mph. Thunder is possible.

Humidity
100%
Wind
13 mph
Gusts
22 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Miami area, about 15 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Galena, KS, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.