Outdoor conditions in

Crestline

Kansas

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 68°Showers And Thunderstorms81% rain100% humidityGusts 23 mph
  2. 70°Showers And Thunderstorms75% rain97% humidityGusts 20 mph
  3. 71°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely62% rain93% humidityGusts 21 mph
  4. 73°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms53% rain87% humidityGusts 17 mph
  5. 73°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms45% rain87% humidityGusts 22 mph
  6. 74°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms37% rain87% humidityGusts 22 mph
  7. 75°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms51% rain82% humidityGusts 20 mph
  8. 74°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely61% rain84% humidityGusts 18 mph
  9. 73°Showers And Thunderstorms76% rain84% humidityGusts 23 mph
  10. 70°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely57% rain87% humidityGusts 25 mph
  11. 66°Chance Rain Showers31% rain90% humidityGusts 24 mph
  12. 62°Chance Rain Showers53% rain93% humidityGusts 26 mph
  13. 60°Chance Rain Showers54% rain93% humidityGusts 24 mph
  14. 58°Chance Rain Showers37% rain90% humidityGusts 28 mph
  15. 57°Chance Rain Showers27% rain86% humidityGusts 29 mph
  16. 57°Slight Chance Rain Showers16% rain83% humidityGusts 28 mph
  17. 56°Mostly Cloudy5% rain80% humidityGusts 26 mph
  18. 55°Mostly Cloudy3% rain72% humidityGusts 26 mph
  19. 53°Partly Cloudy2% rain71% humidityGusts 28 mph
  20. 51°Partly Cloudy0% rain68% humidityGusts 29 mph
  21. 49°Partly Cloudy0% rain71% humidityGusts 28 mph
  22. 47°Mostly Sunny0% rain74% humidityGusts 29 mph
  23. 46°Sunny0% rain73% humidityGusts 30 mph
  24. 45°Sunny0% rain76% humidityGusts 31 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today carries a thunderstorm chance.

Rain
81%
Humidity
82–100%
Wind
29 mph
Fri

Friday looks breezy.

Rain
16%
Humidity
59–89%
Wind
33 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
51–96%
Wind
15 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
52–100%
Wind
15 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
47–93%
Wind
12 mph
  1. 75° / 57°Today carries a thunderstorm chance.81% rain · Humidity 82–100% · Wind 29 mph
  2. 57° / 44°Friday looks breezy.16% rain · Humidity 59–89% · Wind 33 mph
  3. 59° / 38°Saturday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 51–96% · Wind 15 mph
  4. 64° / 38°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 52–100% · Wind 15 mph
  5. 71° / 44°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 47–93% · Wind 12 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Alba area · Updated Thu 9:25 AM
31GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 7:45 AM

Air near ground31 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Crestline radar

Radar animation for Crestline, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Sustained wind is 14 mph. Gusts may reach 23 mph. Thunder is possible.

Humidity
100%
Wind
14 mph
Gusts
23 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Alba area, about 16 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Crestline, KS, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.