Outdoor conditions in

Columbus

Kansas

Current concerns

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 69°Showers And Thunderstorms77% rain97% humidityGusts 28 mph
  2. 69°Showers And Thunderstorms80% rain100% humidityGusts 23 mph
  3. 70°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely73% rain97% humidityGusts 21 mph
  4. 71°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely60% rain93% humidityGusts 18 mph
  5. 71°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms54% rain93% humidityGusts 18 mph
  6. 73°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms49% rain87% humidityGusts 22 mph
  7. 74°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms44% rain84% humidityGusts 22 mph
  8. 75°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely55% rain79% humidityGusts 20 mph
  9. 73°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely67% rain87% humidityGusts 18 mph
  10. 72°Showers And Thunderstorms77% rain87% humidityGusts 22 mph
  11. 69°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms50% rain87% humidityGusts 25 mph
  12. 64°Chance Rain Showers32% rain93% humidityGusts 25 mph
  13. 61°Chance Rain Showers49% rain93% humidityGusts 25 mph
  14. 59°Chance Rain Showers50% rain93% humidityGusts 25 mph
  15. 58°Chance Rain Showers37% rain90% humidityGusts 29 mph
  16. 57°Chance Rain Showers26% rain86% humidityGusts 29 mph
  17. 56°Slight Chance Rain Showers16% rain83% humidityGusts 29 mph
  18. 56°Mostly Cloudy5% rain80% humidityGusts 26 mph
  19. 54°Mostly Cloudy3% rain74% humidityGusts 28 mph
  20. 53°Partly Cloudy2% rain69% humidityGusts 29 mph
  21. 51°Partly Cloudy0% rain68% humidityGusts 29 mph
  22. 49°Partly Cloudy0% rain71% humidityGusts 28 mph
  23. 47°Mostly Sunny0% rain74% humidityGusts 29 mph
  24. 45°Mostly Sunny0% rain76% humidityGusts 30 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today carries a thunderstorm chance.

Rain
80%
Humidity
79–100%
Wind
29 mph
Fri

Friday looks breezy.

Rain
16%
Humidity
57–86%
Wind
33 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
53–100%
Wind
15 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
52–100%
Wind
16 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
49–93%
Wind
12 mph
  1. 75° / 57°Today carries a thunderstorm chance.80% rain · Humidity 79–100% · Wind 29 mph
  2. 56° / 44°Friday looks breezy.16% rain · Humidity 57–86% · Wind 33 mph
  3. 58° / 37°Saturday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 53–100% · Wind 15 mph
  4. 64° / 38°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 52–100% · Wind 16 mph
  5. 71° / 44°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 49–93% · Wind 12 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Miami area · Updated Thu 8:26 AM
41GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 7:45 AM

Air near ground41 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Columbus radar

An active official alert is in effect. Its affected area is described above the briefing.

Radar animation for Columbus, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Sustained wind is 13 mph. Gusts may reach 28 mph. Thunder is possible.

Humidity
97%
Wind
13 mph
Gusts
28 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Miami area, about 17 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Columbus, KS, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.