Outdoor conditions in

Petersburg

Indiana

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 77°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms38% rain85% humidityGusts 9 mph
  2. 81°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms47% rain74% humidityGusts 10 mph
  3. 82°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely71% rain72% humidityGusts 13 mph
  4. 83°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely58% rain70% humidityGusts 15 mph
  5. 85°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely57% rain63% humidityGusts 16 mph
  6. 83°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms40% rain67% humidityGusts 17 mph
  7. 83°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms54% rain63% humidityGusts 17 mph
  8. 83°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms46% rain61% humidityGusts 18 mph
  9. 78°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms37% rain71% humidityGusts 20 mph
  10. 75°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms38% rain79% humidityGusts 20 mph
  11. 75°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms26% rain76% humidityGusts 20 mph
  12. 74°Slight Chance Rain Showers17% rain76% humidityGusts 18 mph
  13. 73°Slight Chance Rain Showers18% rain76% humidityGusts 17 mph
  14. 72°Slight Chance Rain Showers24% rain79% humidityGusts 17 mph
  15. 71°Chance Rain Showers46% rain81% humidityGusts 17 mph
  16. 68°Chance Rain Showers54% rain87% humidityGusts 18 mph
  17. 66°Chance Rain Showers46% rain93% humidityGusts 21 mph
  18. 63°Chance Rain Showers48% rain97% humidityGusts 22 mph
  19. 59°Cloudy13% rain100% humidityGusts 22 mph
  20. 57°Chance Rain Showers43% rain96% humidityGusts 23 mph
  21. 55°Slight Chance Rain Showers20% rain93% humidityGusts 22 mph
  22. 53°Mostly Cloudy0% rain96% humidityGusts 21 mph
  23. 54°Cloudy13% rain90% humidityGusts 22 mph
  24. 56°Slight Chance Rain Showers15% rain77% humidityGusts 21 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today carries a thunderstorm chance.

Rain
71%
Humidity
61–100%
Wind
20 mph
Fri

Friday has a real shower chance.

Rain
54%
Humidity
53–100%
Wind
24 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
2%
Humidity
33–93%
Wind
21 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
33–85%
Wind
9 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
35–89%
Wind
8 mph
  1. 85° / 69°Today carries a thunderstorm chance.71% rain · Humidity 61–100% · Wind 20 mph
  2. 73° / 48°Friday has a real shower chance.54% rain · Humidity 53–100% · Wind 24 mph
  3. 59° / 41°Saturday looks fairly quiet.2% rain · Humidity 33–93% · Wind 21 mph
  4. 65° / 35°Sunday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 33–85% · Wind 9 mph
  5. 69° / 39°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 35–89% · Wind 8 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Evansville area · Updated Thu 12:26 PM
48GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 8:45 AM

Air near ground48 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Petersburg radar

Radar animation for Petersburg, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Thunder is possible.

Humidity
85%
Wind
5 mph
Gusts
9 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Evansville area, about 36 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Petersburg, IN, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.