Outdoor conditions in

Francisco

Indiana

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 70°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms44% rain100% humidityGusts 7 mph
  2. 74°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms49% rain93% humidityGusts 8 mph
  3. 77°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms46% rain85% humidityGusts 9 mph
  4. 80°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms48% rain77% humidityGusts 12 mph
  5. 82°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely72% rain72% humidityGusts 14 mph
  6. 84°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely58% rain67% humidityGusts 15 mph
  7. 84°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely57% rain65% humidityGusts 17 mph
  8. 84°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms50% rain63% humidityGusts 18 mph
  9. 85°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms50% rain61% humidityGusts 18 mph
  10. 83°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms45% rain61% humidityGusts 18 mph
  11. 79°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms30% rain69% humidityGusts 20 mph
  12. 77°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms30% rain71% humidityGusts 18 mph
  13. 74°Slight Chance Showers And Thunderstorms19% rain76% humidityGusts 18 mph
  14. 73°Partly Cloudy13% rain79% humidityGusts 17 mph
  15. 72°Partly Cloudy12% rain79% humidityGusts 17 mph
  16. 71°Slight Chance Rain Showers19% rain81% humidityGusts 16 mph
  17. 70°Chance Rain Showers41% rain81% humidityGusts 16 mph
  18. 68°Chance Rain Showers43% rain87% humidityGusts 17 mph
  19. 66°Chance Rain Showers36% rain90% humidityGusts 20 mph
  20. 63°Chance Rain Showers44% rain93% humidityGusts 22 mph
  21. 59°Cloudy5% rain100% humidityGusts 22 mph
  22. 56°Chance Rain Showers32% rain96% humidityGusts 23 mph
  23. 55°Slight Chance Rain Showers19% rain90% humidityGusts 22 mph
  24. 53°Mostly Cloudy0% rain96% humidityGusts 22 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today carries a thunderstorm chance.

Rain
72%
Humidity
61–100%
Wind
20 mph
Fri

Friday has a real shower chance.

Rain
44%
Humidity
53–100%
Wind
26 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
33–93%
Wind
20 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
33–89%
Wind
9 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
36–89%
Wind
8 mph
  1. 85° / 69°Today carries a thunderstorm chance.72% rain · Humidity 61–100% · Wind 20 mph
  2. 71° / 47°Friday has a real shower chance.44% rain · Humidity 53–100% · Wind 26 mph
  3. 59° / 41°Saturday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 33–93% · Wind 20 mph
  4. 65° / 35°Sunday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 33–89% · Wind 9 mph
  5. 69° / 39°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 36–89% · Wind 8 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Evansville area · Updated Thu 9:25 AM
44GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 7:45 AM

Air near ground44 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Francisco radar

Radar animation for Francisco, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Thunder is possible.

Humidity
100%
Wind
3 mph
Gusts
7 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

Nearby regional view

Explore Evansville

About 24 miles away, the Evansville hub looks more deeply at Evansville, IN. It reflects that wider area rather than Francisco’s exact conditions.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Evansville area, about 22 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Francisco, IN, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.