Outdoor conditions in

Waterman

Illinois

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 60°Showers And Thunderstorms84% rain95% humidityGusts 15 mph
  2. 61°Showers And Thunderstorms88% rain96% humidityGusts 9 mph
  3. 60°Showers And Thunderstorms78% rain100% humidityGusts 9 mph
  4. 60°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely69% rain100% humidityGusts 9 mph
  5. 60°Rain Showers Likely62% rain100% humidityGusts 9 mph
  6. 60°Chance Rain Showers54% rain100% humidityGusts 14 mph
  7. 60°Chance Rain Showers38% rain100% humidityGusts 22 mph
  8. 60°Slight Chance Rain Showers21% rain98% humidityGusts 26 mph
  9. 58°Cloudy13% rain96% humidityGusts 29 mph
  10. 56°Cloudy9% rain95% humidityGusts 31 mph
  11. 54°Mostly Cloudy5% rain94% humidityGusts 32 mph
  12. 52°Mostly Cloudy4% rain93% humidityGusts 33 mph
  13. 51°Mostly Cloudy3% rain90% humidityGusts 32 mph
  14. 50°Mostly Cloudy2% rain89% humidityGusts 32 mph
  15. 48°Mostly Cloudy0% rain90% humidityGusts 30 mph
  16. 47°Mostly Sunny0% rain89% humidityGusts 30 mph
  17. 46°Mostly Sunny0% rain88% humidityGusts 30 mph
  18. 46°Partly Sunny0% rain92% humidityGusts 30 mph
  19. 46°Partly Sunny1% rain94% humidityGusts 29 mph
  20. 48°Mostly Cloudy8% rain90% humidityGusts 29 mph
  21. 49°Mostly Cloudy12% rain83% humidityGusts 29 mph
  22. 50°Chance Rain Showers28% rain79% humidityGusts 30 mph
  23. 52°Chance Rain Showers46% rain75% humidityGusts 31 mph
  24. 52°Chance Rain Showers46% rain68% humidityGusts 32 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
88%
Humidity
95–100%
Wind
29 mph
Fri

Friday has a real shower chance.

Rain
46%
Humidity
67–95%
Wind
35 mph
Sat

Saturday looks breezy.

Rain
0%
Humidity
40–90%
Wind
25 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
34–82%
Wind
23 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
37–83%
Wind
12 mph
  1. 61° / 58°Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.88% rain · Humidity 95–100% · Wind 29 mph
  2. 56° / 40°Friday has a real shower chance.46% rain · Humidity 67–95% · Wind 35 mph
  3. 56° / 32°Saturday looks breezy.0% rain · Humidity 40–90% · Wind 25 mph
  4. 64° / 37°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 34–82% · Wind 23 mph
  5. 68° / 41°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 37–83% · Wind 12 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Aurora and Elgin area · Updated Thu 3:26 PM
38GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 1:45 PM

Air near ground38 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Waterman radar

Radar animation for Waterman, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Conditions could spread a fire quickly.

Wind, gusts, or the combination of dry air and wind raises the concern.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Sustained wind is 10 mph. Thunder is possible.

Humidity
95%
Wind
10 mph
Gusts
15 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Aurora and Elgin area, about 17 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Waterman, IL, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.