Outdoor conditions in

Walnut

Illinois

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 63°Showers And Thunderstorms98% rain100% humidityGusts 12 mph
  2. 62°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely63% rain100% humidityGusts 10 mph
  3. 63°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms51% rain100% humidityGusts 12 mph
  4. 64°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms44% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  5. 61°Chance Rain Showers38% rain100% humidityGusts 22 mph
  6. 59°Chance Rain Showers50% rain100% humidityGusts 25 mph
  7. 57°Chance Rain Showers35% rain100% humidityGusts 29 mph
  8. 55°Cloudy13% rain100% humidityGusts 29 mph
  9. 53°Cloudy5% rain100% humidityGusts 30 mph
  10. 52°Cloudy3% rain100% humidityGusts 30 mph
  11. 50°Mostly Cloudy3% rain100% humidityGusts 29 mph
  12. 49°Cloudy2% rain96% humidityGusts 30 mph
  13. 49°Mostly Cloudy0% rain93% humidityGusts 29 mph
  14. 47°Mostly Cloudy0% rain96% humidityGusts 28 mph
  15. 47°Mostly Cloudy0% rain89% humidityGusts 28 mph
  16. 45°Partly Sunny0% rain93% humidityGusts 28 mph
  17. 45°Partly Sunny1% rain89% humidityGusts 29 mph
  18. 46°Partly Sunny4% rain89% humidityGusts 29 mph
  19. 47°Mostly Cloudy6% rain93% humidityGusts 30 mph
  20. 50°Mostly Cloudy3% rain86% humidityGusts 31 mph
  21. 53°Slight Chance Rain Showers17% rain77% humidityGusts 30 mph
  22. 54°Mostly Cloudy10% rain74% humidityGusts 29 mph
  23. 54°Chance Rain Showers36% rain71% humidityGusts 30 mph
  24. 55°Chance Rain Showers42% rain69% humidityGusts 31 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
98%
Humidity
100–100%
Wind
30 mph
Fri

Friday has a real shower chance.

Rain
42%
Humidity
64–100%
Wind
32 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
40–92%
Wind
16 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
37–85%
Wind
20 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
42–82%
Wind
12 mph
  1. 64° / 53°Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.98% rain · Humidity 100–100% · Wind 30 mph
  2. 55° / 41°Friday has a real shower chance.42% rain · Humidity 64–100% · Wind 32 mph
  3. 57° / 32°Saturday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 40–92% · Wind 16 mph
  4. 65° / 37°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 37–85% · Wind 20 mph
  5. 67° / 42°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 42–82% · Wind 12 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Clinton area · Updated Thu 3:26 PM
31GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 1:45 PM

Air near ground31 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Walnut radar

Radar animation for Walnut, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Conditions could spread a fire quickly.

Wind, gusts, or the combination of dry air and wind raises the concern.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Thunder is possible.

Humidity
100%
Wind
5 mph
Gusts
12 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Clinton area, about 37 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Walnut, IL, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.