Outdoor conditions in

Tampico

Illinois

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 62°Showers And Thunderstorms96% rain100% humidityGusts 10 mph
  2. 61°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely61% rain100% humidityGusts 9 mph
  3. 62°Patchy Fog59% rain100% humidityGusts 10 mph
  4. 63°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms49% rain100% humidityGusts 20 mph
  5. 60°Chance Rain Showers39% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  6. 59°Chance Rain Showers44% rain100% humidityGusts 24 mph
  7. 56°Chance Rain Showers28% rain100% humidityGusts 28 mph
  8. 54°Cloudy10% rain100% humidityGusts 29 mph
  9. 53°Cloudy4% rain100% humidityGusts 29 mph
  10. 51°Mostly Cloudy3% rain100% humidityGusts 28 mph
  11. 49°Mostly Cloudy2% rain100% humidityGusts 26 mph
  12. 49°Cloudy0% rain100% humidityGusts 28 mph
  13. 49°Mostly Cloudy0% rain96% humidityGusts 26 mph
  14. 46°Mostly Cloudy0% rain100% humidityGusts 28 mph
  15. 46°Mostly Cloudy0% rain93% humidityGusts 28 mph
  16. 45°Partly Sunny0% rain93% humidityGusts 28 mph
  17. 45°Mostly Sunny0% rain89% humidityGusts 28 mph
  18. 46°Mostly Cloudy5% rain93% humidityGusts 28 mph
  19. 47°Partly Sunny6% rain96% humidityGusts 29 mph
  20. 50°Mostly Cloudy4% rain93% humidityGusts 30 mph
  21. 52°Slight Chance Rain Showers19% rain86% humidityGusts 29 mph
  22. 53°Mostly Cloudy10% rain83% humidityGusts 29 mph
  23. 53°Chance Rain Showers38% rain83% humidityGusts 30 mph
  24. 54°Chance Rain Showers37% rain77% humidityGusts 31 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
96%
Humidity
100–100%
Wind
29 mph
Fri

Friday looks breezy.

Rain
38%
Humidity
69–100%
Wind
33 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
43–96%
Wind
15 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
41–89%
Wind
20 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
47–89%
Wind
12 mph
  1. 63° / 53°Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.96% rain · Humidity 100–100% · Wind 29 mph
  2. 54° / 41°Friday looks breezy.38% rain · Humidity 69–100% · Wind 33 mph
  3. 57° / 32°Saturday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 43–96% · Wind 15 mph
  4. 65° / 37°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 41–89% · Wind 20 mph
  5. 67° / 41°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 47–89% · Wind 12 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Clinton area · Updated Thu 3:26 PM
31GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 1:45 PM

Air near ground31 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Tampico radar

Radar animation for Tampico, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Conditions could spread a fire quickly.

Wind, gusts, or the combination of dry air and wind raises the concern.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Thunder is possible.

Humidity
100%
Wind
5 mph
Gusts
10 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Clinton area, about 26 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Tampico, IL, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.