Outdoor conditions in

Symerton

Illinois

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 64°Rain Showers78% rain93% humidityGusts 14 mph
  2. 64°Showers And Thunderstorms88% rain93% humidityGusts 13 mph
  3. 65°Showers And Thunderstorms79% rain94% humidityGusts 15 mph
  4. 65°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely70% rain95% humidityGusts 13 mph
  5. 66°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely58% rain93% humidityGusts 15 mph
  6. 66°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms46% rain95% humidityGusts 13 mph
  7. 66°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms36% rain94% humidityGusts 18 mph
  8. 65°Chance Rain Showers26% rain92% humidityGusts 25 mph
  9. 63°Chance Rain Showers26% rain92% humidityGusts 26 mph
  10. 61°Slight Chance Rain Showers20% rain95% humidityGusts 29 mph
  11. 58°Cloudy14% rain94% humidityGusts 30 mph
  12. 56°Cloudy10% rain94% humidityGusts 29 mph
  13. 54°Cloudy6% rain92% humidityGusts 30 mph
  14. 52°Cloudy2% rain90% humidityGusts 30 mph
  15. 51°Mostly Cloudy0% rain91% humidityGusts 29 mph
  16. 50°Mostly Cloudy0% rain90% humidityGusts 28 mph
  17. 50°Mostly Cloudy0% rain86% humidityGusts 28 mph
  18. 49°Mostly Cloudy0% rain89% humidityGusts 28 mph
  19. 48°Partly Sunny0% rain96% humidityGusts 28 mph
  20. 49°Mostly Cloudy0% rain91% humidityGusts 28 mph
  21. 50°Cloudy8% rain87% humidityGusts 28 mph
  22. 52°Mostly Cloudy13% rain82% humidityGusts 28 mph
  23. 53°Chance Rain Showers49% rain77% humidityGusts 28 mph
  24. 54°Chance Rain Showers49% rain72% humidityGusts 30 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
88%
Humidity
92–95%
Wind
26 mph
Fri

Friday has a real shower chance.

Rain
49%
Humidity
70–96%
Wind
32 mph
Sat

Saturday looks breezy.

Rain
1%
Humidity
45–87%
Wind
25 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
33–83%
Wind
18 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
36–85%
Wind
8 mph
  1. 66° / 63°Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.88% rain · Humidity 92–95% · Wind 26 mph
  2. 61° / 43°Friday has a real shower chance.49% rain · Humidity 70–96% · Wind 32 mph
  3. 58° / 36°Saturday looks breezy.1% rain · Humidity 45–87% · Wind 25 mph
  4. 66° / 37°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 33–83% · Wind 18 mph
  5. 70° / 40°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 36–85% · Wind 8 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Joliet and Will County area · Updated Thu 3:26 PM
34GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 1:45 PM

Air near ground34 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Symerton radar

Radar animation for Symerton, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Conditions could spread a fire quickly.

Wind, gusts, or the combination of dry air and wind raises the concern.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Sustained wind is 10 mph. Thunder is possible.

Humidity
93%
Wind
10 mph
Gusts
14 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Joliet and Will County area, about 6 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Symerton, IL, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.