Outdoor conditions in

Stoy

Illinois

Current concerns

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 74°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely74% rain90% humidityGusts 16 mph
  2. 76°Showers And Thunderstorms91% rain85% humidityGusts 17 mph
  3. 78°Showers And Thunderstorms82% rain76% humidityGusts 18 mph
  4. 77°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely60% rain76% humidityGusts 18 mph
  5. 73°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms52% rain93% humidityGusts 20 mph
  6. 70°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms48% rain100% humidityGusts 20 mph
  7. 70°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms49% rain100% humidityGusts 20 mph
  8. 70°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms42% rain100% humidityGusts 20 mph
  9. 69°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms44% rain100% humidityGusts 22 mph
  10. 69°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms37% rain100% humidityGusts 24 mph
  11. 68°Chance Rain Showers38% rain100% humidityGusts 26 mph
  12. 64°Chance Rain Showers33% rain100% humidityGusts 28 mph
  13. 60°Chance Rain Showers31% rain96% humidityGusts 30 mph
  14. 56°Chance Rain Showers33% rain96% humidityGusts 32 mph
  15. 53°Chance Rain Showers37% rain96% humidityGusts 30 mph
  16. 53°Slight Chance Rain Showers21% rain89% humidityGusts 29 mph
  17. 52°Cloudy10% rain86% humidityGusts 28 mph
  18. 51°Mostly Cloudy4% rain89% humidityGusts 28 mph
  19. 52°Mostly Cloudy1% rain83% humidityGusts 28 mph
  20. 54°Partly Sunny1% rain69% humidityGusts 28 mph
  21. 56°Partly Sunny1% rain57% humidityGusts 29 mph
  22. 57°Partly Sunny0% rain53% humidityGusts 29 mph
  23. 57°Partly Sunny0% rain51% humidityGusts 30 mph
  24. 57°Partly Sunny1% rain51% humidityGusts 30 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today carries a thunderstorm chance.

Rain
91%
Humidity
76–100%
Wind
22 mph
Fri

Friday looks breezy.

Rain
38%
Humidity
51–100%
Wind
32 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
33–86%
Wind
22 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
27–92%
Wind
12 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
30–92%
Wind
9 mph
  1. 78° / 69°Today carries a thunderstorm chance.91% rain · Humidity 76–100% · Wind 22 mph
  2. 69° / 47°Friday looks breezy.38% rain · Humidity 51–100% · Wind 32 mph
  3. 59° / 40°Saturday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 33–86% · Wind 22 mph
  4. 66° / 34°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 27–92% · Wind 12 mph
  5. 70° / 39°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 30–92% · Wind 9 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Terre Haute area · Updated Thu 3:26 PM
70ModerateUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

70 is in the Moderate range (51–100). Most people can be active outside; if you’re unusually sensitive to fine particles, consider a shorter or easier outing.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 1:45 PM

Air near ground70 · Moderate US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Stoy radar

Radar animation for Stoy, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Sustained wind is 9 mph. Gusts may reach 16 mph. Thunder is possible.

Humidity
90%
Wind
9 mph
Gusts
16 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Terre Haute area, about 41 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Stoy, IL, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.