Outdoor conditions in

St. Francisville

Illinois

Current concerns

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 78°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms40% rain85% humidityGusts 17 mph
  2. 79°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely63% rain79% humidityGusts 18 mph
  3. 81°Showers And Thunderstorms82% rain69% humidityGusts 18 mph
  4. 79°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely59% rain72% humidityGusts 18 mph
  5. 76°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms48% rain82% humidityGusts 18 mph
  6. 73°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms42% rain90% humidityGusts 17 mph
  7. 72°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms41% rain90% humidityGusts 17 mph
  8. 72°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms42% rain90% humidityGusts 17 mph
  9. 71°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms42% rain93% humidityGusts 18 mph
  10. 70°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms27% rain97% humidityGusts 20 mph
  11. 69°Chance Rain Showers35% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  12. 67°Chance Rain Showers39% rain97% humidityGusts 23 mph
  13. 63°Chance Rain Showers30% rain97% humidityGusts 26 mph
  14. 60°Chance Rain Showers27% rain93% humidityGusts 30 mph
  15. 56°Chance Rain Showers27% rain93% humidityGusts 26 mph
  16. 55°Slight Chance Rain Showers24% rain86% humidityGusts 24 mph
  17. 53°Cloudy11% rain86% humidityGusts 22 mph
  18. 52°Mostly Cloudy7% rain89% humidityGusts 23 mph
  19. 53°Mostly Cloudy2% rain83% humidityGusts 24 mph
  20. 54°Mostly Cloudy1% rain74% humidityGusts 26 mph
  21. 56°Mostly Cloudy1% rain62% humidityGusts 26 mph
  22. 57°Partly Sunny1% rain55% humidityGusts 28 mph
  23. 57°Partly Sunny1% rain51% humidityGusts 29 mph
  24. 58°Partly Sunny1% rain47% humidityGusts 28 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today carries a thunderstorm chance.

Rain
82%
Humidity
69–93%
Wind
18 mph
Fri

Friday looks breezy.

Rain
39%
Humidity
47–100%
Wind
30 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
33–86%
Wind
21 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
27–89%
Wind
9 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
29–92%
Wind
8 mph
  1. 81° / 71°Today carries a thunderstorm chance.82% rain · Humidity 69–93% · Wind 18 mph
  2. 70° / 48°Friday looks breezy.39% rain · Humidity 47–100% · Wind 30 mph
  3. 58° / 41°Saturday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 33–86% · Wind 21 mph
  4. 66° / 35°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 27–89% · Wind 9 mph
  5. 71° / 39°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 29–92% · Wind 8 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Evansville area · Updated Thu 4:26 PM
52ModerateUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

52 is in the Moderate range (51–100). Most people can be active outside; if you’re unusually sensitive to fine particles, consider a shorter or easier outing.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 2:45 PM

Air near ground52 · Moderate US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

St. Francisville radar

Radar animation for St. Francisville, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Sustained wind is 12 mph. Gusts may reach 17 mph. Thunder is possible.

Humidity
85%
Wind
12 mph
Gusts
17 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Evansville area, about 40 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents St. Francisville, IL, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.