Outdoor conditions in

Somonauk

Illinois

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 62°Showers And Thunderstorms81% rain93% humidityGusts 13 mph
  2. 62°Showers And Thunderstorms87% rain94% humidityGusts 9 mph
  3. 62°Showers And Thunderstorms77% rain97% humidityGusts 9 mph
  4. 62°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely67% rain99% humidityGusts 9 mph
  5. 62°Rain Showers Likely58% rain100% humidityGusts 9 mph
  6. 62°Chance Rain Showers49% rain100% humidityGusts 9 mph
  7. 62°Chance Rain Showers36% rain97% humidityGusts 22 mph
  8. 61°Slight Chance Rain Showers23% rain95% humidityGusts 25 mph
  9. 59°Slight Chance Rain Showers15% rain95% humidityGusts 29 mph
  10. 57°Cloudy10% rain94% humidityGusts 31 mph
  11. 54°Cloudy6% rain93% humidityGusts 31 mph
  12. 53°Cloudy4% rain92% humidityGusts 32 mph
  13. 52°Mostly Cloudy3% rain89% humidityGusts 32 mph
  14. 50°Mostly Cloudy1% rain88% humidityGusts 31 mph
  15. 49°Mostly Cloudy0% rain90% humidityGusts 30 mph
  16. 48°Partly Sunny0% rain90% humidityGusts 30 mph
  17. 46°Partly Sunny0% rain88% humidityGusts 30 mph
  18. 46°Partly Sunny0% rain90% humidityGusts 30 mph
  19. 47°Partly Sunny0% rain93% humidityGusts 29 mph
  20. 48°Mostly Cloudy6% rain89% humidityGusts 29 mph
  21. 50°Mostly Cloudy12% rain84% humidityGusts 29 mph
  22. 51°Slight Chance Rain Showers21% rain78% humidityGusts 29 mph
  23. 52°Chance Rain Showers46% rain73% humidityGusts 30 mph
  24. 53°Chance Rain Showers46% rain67% humidityGusts 32 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
87%
Humidity
93–100%
Wind
29 mph
Fri

Friday has a real shower chance.

Rain
46%
Humidity
65–94%
Wind
33 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
40–90%
Wind
23 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
34–83%
Wind
22 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
36–84%
Wind
12 mph
  1. 62° / 59°Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.87% rain · Humidity 93–100% · Wind 29 mph
  2. 57° / 41°Friday has a real shower chance.46% rain · Humidity 65–94% · Wind 33 mph
  3. 57° / 33°Saturday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 40–90% · Wind 23 mph
  4. 65° / 37°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 34–83% · Wind 22 mph
  5. 68° / 40°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 36–84% · Wind 12 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Aurora and Elgin area · Updated Thu 3:26 PM
38GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 1:45 PM

Air near ground38 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Somonauk radar

Radar animation for Somonauk, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Conditions could spread a fire quickly.

Wind, gusts, or the combination of dry air and wind raises the concern.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Sustained wind is 10 mph. Thunder is possible.

Humidity
93%
Wind
10 mph
Gusts
13 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Aurora and Elgin area, about 18 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Somonauk, IL, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.