Outdoor conditions in

Shorewood

Illinois

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 63°Rain Showers77% rain95% humidityGusts 13 mph
  2. 63°Showers And Thunderstorms88% rain95% humidityGusts 13 mph
  3. 63°Showers And Thunderstorms79% rain98% humidityGusts 9 mph
  4. 64°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely71% rain97% humidityGusts 9 mph
  5. 65°Rain Showers Likely58% rain96% humidityGusts 13 mph
  6. 64°Chance Rain Showers45% rain97% humidityGusts 13 mph
  7. 64°Chance Rain Showers36% rain94% humidityGusts 18 mph
  8. 64°Chance Rain Showers26% rain93% humidityGusts 23 mph
  9. 62°Slight Chance Rain Showers22% rain94% humidityGusts 26 mph
  10. 59°Slight Chance Rain Showers16% rain96% humidityGusts 29 mph
  11. 57°Cloudy11% rain96% humidityGusts 29 mph
  12. 55°Cloudy8% rain94% humidityGusts 30 mph
  13. 53°Cloudy5% rain93% humidityGusts 30 mph
  14. 51°Mostly Cloudy2% rain91% humidityGusts 29 mph
  15. 50°Cloudy0% rain92% humidityGusts 29 mph
  16. 49°Mostly Cloudy0% rain93% humidityGusts 28 mph
  17. 48°Partly Sunny0% rain91% humidityGusts 29 mph
  18. 48°Partly Sunny0% rain93% humidityGusts 29 mph
  19. 48°Partly Sunny0% rain98% humidityGusts 28 mph
  20. 49°Mostly Cloudy3% rain96% humidityGusts 28 mph
  21. 50°Mostly Cloudy8% rain94% humidityGusts 28 mph
  22. 51°Slight Chance Rain Showers16% rain88% humidityGusts 28 mph
  23. 52°Chance Rain Showers49% rain84% humidityGusts 29 mph
  24. 53°Chance Rain Showers49% rain77% humidityGusts 30 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
88%
Humidity
93–98%
Wind
26 mph
Fri

Friday has a real shower chance.

Rain
49%
Humidity
75–98%
Wind
33 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
49–90%
Wind
23 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
37–85%
Wind
21 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
42–90%
Wind
9 mph
  1. 65° / 62°Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.88% rain · Humidity 93–98% · Wind 26 mph
  2. 59° / 43°Friday has a real shower chance.49% rain · Humidity 75–98% · Wind 33 mph
  3. 57° / 35°Saturday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 49–90% · Wind 23 mph
  4. 65° / 38°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 37–85% · Wind 21 mph
  5. 69° / 40°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 42–90% · Wind 9 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Joliet and Will County area · Updated Thu 3:26 PM
34GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 1:45 PM

Air near ground34 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Shorewood radar

Radar animation for Shorewood, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Conditions could spread a fire quickly.

Wind, gusts, or the combination of dry air and wind raises the concern.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Sustained wind is 10 mph. Thunder is possible.

Humidity
95%
Wind
10 mph
Gusts
13 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Joliet and Will County area, about 10 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Shorewood, IL, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.