Outdoor conditions in

Sammons Point

Illinois

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 67°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely72% rain81% humidityGusts 13 mph
  2. 67°Showers And Thunderstorms78% rain85% humidityGusts 13 mph
  3. 66°Showers And Thunderstorms84% rain91% humidityGusts 15 mph
  4. 66°Showers And Thunderstorms77% rain95% humidityGusts 15 mph
  5. 67°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely70% rain93% humidityGusts 15 mph
  6. 68°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely58% rain95% humidityGusts 16 mph
  7. 68°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms47% rain95% humidityGusts 22 mph
  8. 67°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms37% rain95% humidityGusts 22 mph
  9. 67°Chance Rain Showers27% rain92% humidityGusts 26 mph
  10. 65°Chance Rain Showers31% rain90% humidityGusts 28 mph
  11. 63°Slight Chance Rain Showers23% rain92% humidityGusts 31 mph
  12. 60°Slight Chance Rain Showers16% rain92% humidityGusts 32 mph
  13. 57°Cloudy11% rain92% humidityGusts 30 mph
  14. 55°Cloudy7% rain90% humidityGusts 32 mph
  15. 53°Cloudy2% rain88% humidityGusts 32 mph
  16. 52°Mostly Cloudy1% rain87% humidityGusts 30 mph
  17. 51°Cloudy0% rain87% humidityGusts 30 mph
  18. 50°Partly Sunny0% rain85% humidityGusts 30 mph
  19. 50°Partly Sunny0% rain89% humidityGusts 30 mph
  20. 48°Partly Sunny0% rain97% humidityGusts 29 mph
  21. 49°Mostly Cloudy0% rain92% humidityGusts 29 mph
  22. 50°Mostly Cloudy7% rain86% humidityGusts 29 mph
  23. 51°Mostly Cloudy11% rain83% humidityGusts 28 mph
  24. 52°Chance Rain Showers46% rain79% humidityGusts 29 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
84%
Humidity
81–95%
Wind
28 mph
Fri

Friday has a real shower chance.

Rain
46%
Humidity
69–97%
Wind
32 mph
Sat

Saturday looks breezy.

Rain
2%
Humidity
46–89%
Wind
26 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
30–84%
Wind
14 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
35–87%
Wind
7 mph
  1. 68° / 65°Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.84% rain · Humidity 81–95% · Wind 28 mph
  2. 63° / 43°Friday has a real shower chance.46% rain · Humidity 69–97% · Wind 32 mph
  3. 57° / 36°Saturday looks breezy.2% rain · Humidity 46–89% · Wind 26 mph
  4. 66° / 35°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 30–84% · Wind 14 mph
  5. 70° / 38°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 35–87% · Wind 7 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Joliet and Will County area · Updated Thu 2:25 PM
34GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 1:45 PM

Air near ground34 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Sammons Point radar

Radar animation for Sammons Point, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Conditions could spread a fire quickly.

Wind, gusts, or the combination of dry air and wind raises the concern.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Sustained wind is 10 mph. Thunder is possible.

Humidity
81%
Wind
10 mph
Gusts
13 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Joliet and Will County area, about 29 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Sammons Point, IL, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.