Outdoor conditions in

Rutland

Illinois

Current concerns

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 66°Showers And Thunderstorms88% rain92% humidityGusts 13 mph
  2. 66°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely72% rain94% humidityGusts 13 mph
  3. 66°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely56% rain95% humidityGusts 9 mph
  4. 66°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms48% rain95% humidityGusts 13 mph
  5. 67°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms39% rain94% humidityGusts 13 mph
  6. 67°Chance Rain Showers43% rain95% humidityGusts 15 mph
  7. 66°Chance Rain Showers47% rain95% humidityGusts 18 mph
  8. 65°Chance Rain Showers50% rain95% humidityGusts 22 mph
  9. 63°Chance Rain Showers53% rain96% humidityGusts 26 mph
  10. 60°Chance Rain Showers38% rain96% humidityGusts 28 mph
  11. 57°Slight Chance Rain Showers21% rain96% humidityGusts 29 mph
  12. 55°Cloudy4% rain94% humidityGusts 28 mph
  13. 53°Mostly Cloudy3% rain92% humidityGusts 29 mph
  14. 52°Cloudy1% rain90% humidityGusts 28 mph
  15. 51°Mostly Cloudy0% rain91% humidityGusts 28 mph
  16. 49°Mostly Cloudy0% rain90% humidityGusts 28 mph
  17. 48°Partly Sunny0% rain88% humidityGusts 28 mph
  18. 46°Mostly Sunny0% rain86% humidityGusts 28 mph
  19. 46°Partly Sunny0% rain92% humidityGusts 28 mph
  20. 47°Partly Sunny0% rain95% humidityGusts 28 mph
  21. 48°Mostly Cloudy1% rain91% humidityGusts 29 mph
  22. 50°Mostly Cloudy6% rain88% humidityGusts 29 mph
  23. 51°Cloudy12% rain83% humidityGusts 29 mph
  24. 52°Chance Rain Showers43% rain78% humidityGusts 29 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
88%
Humidity
92–96%
Wind
28 mph
Fri

Friday has a real shower chance.

Rain
43%
Humidity
69–96%
Wind
33 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
42–91%
Wind
22 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
32–80%
Wind
18 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
34–82%
Wind
12 mph
  1. 67° / 60°Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.88% rain · Humidity 92–96% · Wind 28 mph
  2. 57° / 43°Friday has a real shower chance.43% rain · Humidity 69–96% · Wind 33 mph
  3. 57° / 33°Saturday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 42–91% · Wind 22 mph
  4. 66° / 37°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 32–80% · Wind 18 mph
  5. 70° / 41°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 34–82% · Wind 12 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Bloomington and Normal area · Updated Thu 2:25 PM
52ModerateUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

52 is in the Moderate range (51–100). Most people can be active outside; if you’re unusually sensitive to fine particles, consider a shorter or easier outing.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 1:45 PM

Air near ground52 · Moderate US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Rutland radar

Radar animation for Rutland, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Sustained wind is 8 mph. Thunder is possible.

Humidity
92%
Wind
8 mph
Gusts
13 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Bloomington and Normal area, about 27 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Rutland, IL, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.