Outdoor conditions in

Rockdale

Illinois

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 62°Rain Showers Likely66% rain96% humidityGusts 13 mph
  2. 63°Rain Showers77% rain95% humidityGusts 13 mph
  3. 63°Showers And Thunderstorms88% rain95% humidityGusts 13 mph
  4. 63°Showers And Thunderstorms80% rain98% humidityGusts 13 mph
  5. 64°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely72% rain97% humidityGusts 13 mph
  6. 65°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely58% rain96% humidityGusts 13 mph
  7. 65°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms45% rain95% humidityGusts 13 mph
  8. 65°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms36% rain93% humidityGusts 16 mph
  9. 64°Chance Rain Showers26% rain92% humidityGusts 23 mph
  10. 62°Slight Chance Rain Showers22% rain94% humidityGusts 26 mph
  11. 60°Slight Chance Rain Showers17% rain98% humidityGusts 29 mph
  12. 58°Cloudy12% rain97% humidityGusts 29 mph
  13. 55°Cloudy9% rain97% humidityGusts 29 mph
  14. 54°Cloudy6% rain95% humidityGusts 30 mph
  15. 52°Cloudy3% rain93% humidityGusts 29 mph
  16. 51°Mostly Cloudy0% rain94% humidityGusts 29 mph
  17. 50°Mostly Cloudy0% rain94% humidityGusts 28 mph
  18. 49°Mostly Cloudy0% rain91% humidityGusts 28 mph
  19. 49°Mostly Cloudy0% rain95% humidityGusts 29 mph
  20. 48°Partly Sunny0% rain98% humidityGusts 28 mph
  21. 49°Mostly Cloudy2% rain95% humidityGusts 28 mph
  22. 50°Mostly Cloudy9% rain94% humidityGusts 28 mph
  23. 51°Slight Chance Rain Showers17% rain90% humidityGusts 28 mph
  24. 52°Chance Rain Showers51% rain85% humidityGusts 29 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
88%
Humidity
92–98%
Wind
26 mph
Fri

Friday has a real shower chance.

Rain
51%
Humidity
73–98%
Wind
33 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
48–88%
Wind
23 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
36–83%
Wind
21 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
40–88%
Wind
9 mph
  1. 65° / 62°Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.88% rain · Humidity 92–98% · Wind 26 mph
  2. 60° / 43°Friday has a real shower chance.51% rain · Humidity 73–98% · Wind 33 mph
  3. 58° / 36°Saturday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 48–88% · Wind 23 mph
  4. 66° / 38°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 36–83% · Wind 21 mph
  5. 69° / 41°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 40–88% · Wind 9 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Joliet and Will County area · Updated Thu 2:25 PM
34GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 1:45 PM

Air near ground34 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Rockdale radar

Radar animation for Rockdale, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Conditions could spread a fire quickly.

Wind, gusts, or the combination of dry air and wind raises the concern.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Sustained wind is 10 mph. Thunder is possible.

Humidity
96%
Wind
10 mph
Gusts
13 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

Nearby regional view

Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin

About 23 miles away, the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin hub looks more deeply at Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. It reflects that wider area rather than Rockdale’s exact conditions.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Joliet and Will County area, about 8 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Rockdale, IL, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.