Outdoor conditions in

Roanoke

Illinois

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 68°Showers And Thunderstorms85% rain90% humidityGusts 18 mph
  2. 69°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely65% rain90% humidityGusts 18 mph
  3. 70°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms49% rain93% humidityGusts 20 mph
  4. 71°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms43% rain97% humidityGusts 20 mph
  5. 70°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms41% rain97% humidityGusts 20 mph
  6. 68°Chance Rain Showers46% rain97% humidityGusts 20 mph
  7. 66°Chance Rain Showers47% rain97% humidityGusts 23 mph
  8. 64°Chance Rain Showers52% rain97% humidityGusts 26 mph
  9. 61°Chance Rain Showers41% rain97% humidityGusts 30 mph
  10. 58°Chance Rain Showers25% rain96% humidityGusts 30 mph
  11. 55°Cloudy8% rain96% humidityGusts 30 mph
  12. 53°Cloudy2% rain96% humidityGusts 31 mph
  13. 52°Cloudy2% rain93% humidityGusts 31 mph
  14. 51°Mostly Cloudy1% rain89% humidityGusts 31 mph
  15. 49°Mostly Cloudy0% rain93% humidityGusts 32 mph
  16. 48°Mostly Cloudy0% rain89% humidityGusts 32 mph
  17. 47°Partly Sunny0% rain86% humidityGusts 32 mph
  18. 46°Mostly Sunny0% rain83% humidityGusts 33 mph
  19. 46°Partly Sunny0% rain89% humidityGusts 32 mph
  20. 48°Partly Sunny0% rain89% humidityGusts 32 mph
  21. 50°Partly Sunny0% rain86% humidityGusts 32 mph
  22. 51°Mostly Cloudy4% rain83% humidityGusts 31 mph
  23. 52°Mostly Cloudy10% rain80% humidityGusts 31 mph
  24. 53°Chance Rain Showers32% rain77% humidityGusts 31 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
85%
Humidity
90–97%
Wind
30 mph
Fri

Friday has a real shower chance.

Rain
46%
Humidity
71–96%
Wind
35 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
42–89%
Wind
23 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
34–82%
Wind
18 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
36–85%
Wind
12 mph
  1. 71° / 58°Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.85% rain · Humidity 90–97% · Wind 30 mph
  2. 55° / 43°Friday has a real shower chance.46% rain · Humidity 71–96% · Wind 35 mph
  3. 58° / 34°Saturday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 42–89% · Wind 23 mph
  4. 66° / 36°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 34–82% · Wind 18 mph
  5. 70° / 40°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 36–85% · Wind 12 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Peoria area · Updated Thu 2:25 PM
44GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 1:45 PM

Air near ground44 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Roanoke radar

Radar animation for Roanoke, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Conditions could spread a fire quickly.

Wind, gusts, or the combination of dry air and wind raises the concern.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Sustained wind is 8 mph. Gusts may reach 18 mph. Thunder is possible.

Humidity
90%
Wind
8 mph
Gusts
18 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Peoria area, about 16 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Roanoke, IL, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.