Outdoor conditions in

Ridgewood

Illinois

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 62°Rain Showers Likely65% rain93% humidityGusts 14 mph
  2. 63°Rain Showers76% rain94% humidityGusts 14 mph
  3. 63°Showers And Thunderstorms88% rain95% humidityGusts 13 mph
  4. 63°Showers And Thunderstorms80% rain96% humidityGusts 13 mph
  5. 64°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely73% rain98% humidityGusts 13 mph
  6. 65°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely59% rain96% humidityGusts 13 mph
  7. 65°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms45% rain95% humidityGusts 13 mph
  8. 65°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms35% rain93% humidityGusts 16 mph
  9. 64°Chance Rain Showers25% rain91% humidityGusts 23 mph
  10. 62°Slight Chance Rain Showers23% rain92% humidityGusts 26 mph
  11. 60°Slight Chance Rain Showers18% rain96% humidityGusts 28 mph
  12. 57°Cloudy12% rain96% humidityGusts 29 mph
  13. 55°Cloudy9% rain95% humidityGusts 29 mph
  14. 54°Cloudy6% rain93% humidityGusts 30 mph
  15. 52°Cloudy3% rain90% humidityGusts 29 mph
  16. 51°Mostly Cloudy0% rain92% humidityGusts 28 mph
  17. 50°Cloudy0% rain92% humidityGusts 28 mph
  18. 49°Mostly Cloudy0% rain90% humidityGusts 28 mph
  19. 49°Mostly Cloudy0% rain92% humidityGusts 29 mph
  20. 48°Partly Sunny0% rain96% humidityGusts 28 mph
  21. 49°Mostly Cloudy3% rain92% humidityGusts 28 mph
  22. 50°Mostly Cloudy9% rain89% humidityGusts 28 mph
  23. 51°Slight Chance Rain Showers18% rain85% humidityGusts 28 mph
  24. 52°Chance Rain Showers53% rain82% humidityGusts 29 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
88%
Humidity
91–98%
Wind
26 mph
Fri

Friday has a real shower chance.

Rain
53%
Humidity
70–96%
Wind
33 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
46–84%
Wind
23 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
35–79%
Wind
21 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
39–83%
Wind
9 mph
  1. 65° / 62°Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.88% rain · Humidity 91–98% · Wind 26 mph
  2. 60° / 43°Friday has a real shower chance.53% rain · Humidity 70–96% · Wind 33 mph
  3. 58° / 37°Saturday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 46–84% · Wind 23 mph
  4. 65° / 39°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 35–79% · Wind 21 mph
  5. 68° / 41°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 39–83% · Wind 9 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Joliet and Will County area · Updated Thu 2:25 PM
34GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 1:45 PM

Air near ground34 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Ridgewood radar

Radar animation for Ridgewood, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Conditions could spread a fire quickly.

Wind, gusts, or the combination of dry air and wind raises the concern.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Sustained wind is 10 mph. Thunder is possible.

Humidity
93%
Wind
10 mph
Gusts
14 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

Nearby regional view

Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin

About 19 miles away, the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin hub looks more deeply at Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. It reflects that wider area rather than Ridgewood’s exact conditions.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Joliet and Will County area, about 11 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Ridgewood, IL, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.