Outdoor conditions in

Ransom

Illinois

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 65°Showers And Thunderstorms88% rain93% humidityGusts 13 mph
  2. 65°Showers And Thunderstorms83% rain94% humidityGusts 13 mph
  3. 66°Showers And Thunderstorms78% rain94% humidityGusts 13 mph
  4. 66°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely66% rain95% humidityGusts 13 mph
  5. 66°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms54% rain95% humidityGusts 13 mph
  6. 67°Chance Rain Showers49% rain93% humidityGusts 13 mph
  7. 66°Chance Rain Showers44% rain95% humidityGusts 15 mph
  8. 65°Chance Rain Showers39% rain95% humidityGusts 22 mph
  9. 64°Chance Rain Showers33% rain94% humidityGusts 25 mph
  10. 62°Chance Rain Showers30% rain93% humidityGusts 28 mph
  11. 59°Slight Chance Rain Showers20% rain93% humidityGusts 29 mph
  12. 56°Cloudy10% rain91% humidityGusts 29 mph
  13. 54°Cloudy7% rain90% humidityGusts 29 mph
  14. 53°Mostly Cloudy4% rain88% humidityGusts 29 mph
  15. 52°Mostly Cloudy1% rain86% humidityGusts 28 mph
  16. 50°Mostly Cloudy0% rain86% humidityGusts 28 mph
  17. 49°Partly Sunny0% rain85% humidityGusts 28 mph
  18. 48°Partly Sunny0% rain84% humidityGusts 28 mph
  19. 48°Partly Sunny0% rain90% humidityGusts 28 mph
  20. 48°Partly Sunny0% rain95% humidityGusts 28 mph
  21. 49°Mostly Cloudy0% rain91% humidityGusts 28 mph
  22. 50°Cloudy7% rain85% humidityGusts 29 mph
  23. 51°Cloudy13% rain84% humidityGusts 29 mph
  24. 53°Chance Rain Showers44% rain78% humidityGusts 30 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
88%
Humidity
93–95%
Wind
28 mph
Fri

Friday has a real shower chance.

Rain
44%
Humidity
70–95%
Wind
32 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
43–87%
Wind
23 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
32–77%
Wind
17 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
34–80%
Wind
9 mph
  1. 67° / 62°Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.88% rain · Humidity 93–95% · Wind 28 mph
  2. 59° / 44°Friday has a real shower chance.44% rain · Humidity 70–95% · Wind 32 mph
  3. 58° / 34°Saturday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 43–87% · Wind 23 mph
  4. 66° / 38°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 32–77% · Wind 17 mph
  5. 70° / 41°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 34–80% · Wind 9 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Joliet and Will County area · Updated Thu 2:25 PM
34GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 1:45 PM

Air near ground34 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Ransom radar

Radar animation for Ransom, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Conditions could spread a fire quickly.

Wind, gusts, or the combination of dry air and wind raises the concern.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Sustained wind is 10 mph. Thunder is possible.

Humidity
93%
Wind
10 mph
Gusts
13 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Joliet and Will County area, about 31 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Ransom, IL, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.