Outdoor conditions in

Pontiac

Illinois

Current concerns

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 68°Showers And Thunderstorms88% rain90% humidityGusts 13 mph
  2. 68°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely74% rain91% humidityGusts 13 mph
  3. 68°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely61% rain93% humidityGusts 13 mph
  4. 68°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms54% rain93% humidityGusts 15 mph
  5. 68°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms47% rain94% humidityGusts 15 mph
  6. 68°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms49% rain93% humidityGusts 15 mph
  7. 68°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms51% rain93% humidityGusts 16 mph
  8. 67°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms48% rain93% humidityGusts 23 mph
  9. 65°Chance Rain Showers46% rain93% humidityGusts 25 mph
  10. 62°Chance Rain Showers44% rain93% humidityGusts 28 mph
  11. 60°Chance Rain Showers28% rain94% humidityGusts 29 mph
  12. 57°Cloudy13% rain94% humidityGusts 29 mph
  13. 55°Cloudy9% rain94% humidityGusts 29 mph
  14. 53°Mostly Cloudy5% rain91% humidityGusts 29 mph
  15. 52°Mostly Cloudy1% rain89% humidityGusts 28 mph
  16. 50°Mostly Cloudy0% rain89% humidityGusts 28 mph
  17. 49°Mostly Cloudy0% rain88% humidityGusts 28 mph
  18. 48°Partly Sunny0% rain86% humidityGusts 28 mph
  19. 47°Partly Sunny0% rain94% humidityGusts 28 mph
  20. 47°Partly Sunny0% rain100% humidityGusts 28 mph
  21. 48°Mostly Cloudy0% rain100% humidityGusts 29 mph
  22. 50°Mostly Cloudy9% rain96% humidityGusts 29 mph
  23. 51°Cloudy14% rain90% humidityGusts 29 mph
  24. 53°Chance Rain Showers44% rain83% humidityGusts 29 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
88%
Humidity
90–94%
Wind
28 mph
Fri

Friday has a real shower chance.

Rain
44%
Humidity
74–100%
Wind
32 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
46–94%
Wind
22 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
33–90%
Wind
16 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
36–85%
Wind
8 mph
  1. 68° / 62°Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.88% rain · Humidity 90–94% · Wind 28 mph
  2. 60° / 43°Friday has a real shower chance.44% rain · Humidity 74–100% · Wind 32 mph
  3. 58° / 34°Saturday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 46–94% · Wind 22 mph
  4. 67° / 36°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 33–90% · Wind 16 mph
  5. 71° / 40°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 36–85% · Wind 8 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Bloomington and Normal area · Updated Thu 2:25 PM
52ModerateUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

52 is in the Moderate range (51–100). Most people can be active outside; if you’re unusually sensitive to fine particles, consider a shorter or easier outing.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 1:45 PM

Air near ground52 · Moderate US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Pontiac radar

Radar animation for Pontiac, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Conditions could spread a fire quickly.

Wind, gusts, or the combination of dry air and wind raises the concern.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Sustained wind is 10 mph. Thunder is possible.

Humidity
90%
Wind
10 mph
Gusts
13 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Bloomington and Normal area, about 15 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Pontiac, IL, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.