Outdoor conditions in

Paw Paw

Illinois

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 59°Showers And Thunderstorms88% rain100% humidityGusts 14 mph
  2. 60°Showers And Thunderstorms86% rain100% humidityGusts 13 mph
  3. 60°Showers And Thunderstorms85% rain100% humidityGusts 9 mph
  4. 60°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely74% rain100% humidityGusts 9 mph
  5. 60°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely63% rain100% humidityGusts 9 mph
  6. 61°Rain Showers Likely60% rain100% humidityGusts 9 mph
  7. 61°Rain Showers Likely57% rain100% humidityGusts 15 mph
  8. 60°Chance Rain Showers38% rain100% humidityGusts 23 mph
  9. 59°Slight Chance Rain Showers20% rain98% humidityGusts 26 mph
  10. 57°Cloudy12% rain94% humidityGusts 30 mph
  11. 55°Cloudy8% rain91% humidityGusts 31 mph
  12. 53°Mostly Cloudy5% rain91% humidityGusts 31 mph
  13. 52°Mostly Cloudy3% rain89% humidityGusts 32 mph
  14. 51°Mostly Cloudy2% rain87% humidityGusts 31 mph
  15. 50°Cloudy0% rain86% humidityGusts 31 mph
  16. 49°Mostly Cloudy0% rain86% humidityGusts 30 mph
  17. 47°Partly Sunny0% rain86% humidityGusts 29 mph
  18. 46°Partly Sunny0% rain85% humidityGusts 29 mph
  19. 46°Partly Sunny0% rain88% humidityGusts 29 mph
  20. 46°Partly Sunny2% rain91% humidityGusts 29 mph
  21. 48°Mostly Cloudy7% rain85% humidityGusts 29 mph
  22. 49°Mostly Cloudy11% rain83% humidityGusts 29 mph
  23. 50°Chance Rain Showers26% rain77% humidityGusts 30 mph
  24. 51°Chance Rain Showers44% rain72% humidityGusts 31 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
88%
Humidity
94–100%
Wind
30 mph
Fri

Friday has a real shower chance.

Rain
44%
Humidity
66–91%
Wind
35 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
40–87%
Wind
22 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
35–78%
Wind
21 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
37–77%
Wind
12 mph
  1. 61° / 57°Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.88% rain · Humidity 94–100% · Wind 30 mph
  2. 55° / 40°Friday has a real shower chance.44% rain · Humidity 66–91% · Wind 35 mph
  3. 55° / 33°Saturday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 40–87% · Wind 22 mph
  4. 63° / 38°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 35–78% · Wind 21 mph
  5. 68° / 42°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 37–77% · Wind 12 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Aurora and Elgin area · Updated Thu 2:25 PM
39GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 1:45 PM

Air near ground39 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Paw Paw radar

Radar animation for Paw Paw, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Conditions could spread a fire quickly.

Wind, gusts, or the combination of dry air and wind raises the concern.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Sustained wind is 10 mph. Thunder is possible.

Humidity
100%
Wind
10 mph
Gusts
14 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Aurora and Elgin area, about 30 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Paw Paw, IL, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.