Outdoor conditions in

Paderborn

Illinois

Current concerns

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 79°Showers And Thunderstorms76% rain88% humidityGusts 17 mph
  2. 81°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely56% rain82% humidityGusts 18 mph
  3. 79°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely63% rain85% humidityGusts 17 mph
  4. 78°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely70% rain88% humidityGusts 16 mph
  5. 78°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms48% rain88% humidityGusts 16 mph
  6. 72°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms43% rain100% humidityGusts 15 mph
  7. 71°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms42% rain100% humidityGusts 16 mph
  8. 70°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely57% rain100% humidityGusts 17 mph
  9. 69°Rain Showers Likely63% rain100% humidityGusts 16 mph
  10. 66°Chance Rain Showers48% rain100% humidityGusts 23 mph
  11. 61°Chance Rain Showers37% rain100% humidityGusts 25 mph
  12. 57°Slight Chance Rain Showers24% rain100% humidityGusts 26 mph
  13. 54°Slight Chance Rain Showers18% rain100% humidityGusts 26 mph
  14. 53°Slight Chance Rain Showers20% rain100% humidityGusts 24 mph
  15. 52°Cloudy14% rain100% humidityGusts 24 mph
  16. 50°Cloudy9% rain100% humidityGusts 24 mph
  17. 49°Mostly Cloudy8% rain96% humidityGusts 24 mph
  18. 51°Partly Sunny4% rain83% humidityGusts 24 mph
  19. 49°Mostly Sunny1% rain86% humidityGusts 25 mph
  20. 50°Mostly Sunny0% rain83% humidityGusts 26 mph
  21. 52°Mostly Sunny0% rain74% humidityGusts 25 mph
  22. 54°Partly Sunny0% rain69% humidityGusts 26 mph
  23. 55°Mostly Cloudy0% rain66% humidityGusts 26 mph
  24. 55°Partly Sunny1% rain66% humidityGusts 26 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today carries a thunderstorm chance.

Rain
76%
Humidity
82–100%
Wind
23 mph
Fri

Friday looks breezy.

Rain
37%
Humidity
64–100%
Wind
28 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
44–100%
Wind
18 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
36–96%
Wind
10 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
39–100%
Wind
8 mph
  1. 81° / 66°Today carries a thunderstorm chance.76% rain · Humidity 82–100% · Wind 23 mph
  2. 61° / 46°Friday looks breezy.37% rain · Humidity 64–100% · Wind 28 mph
  3. 59° / 38°Saturday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 44–100% · Wind 18 mph
  4. 66° / 34°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 36–96% · Wind 10 mph
  5. 71° / 38°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 39–100% · Wind 8 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

St. Louis (Metro-east) area · Updated Thu 2:25 PM
52ModerateUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

52 is in the Moderate range (51–100). Most people can be active outside; if you’re unusually sensitive to fine particles, consider a shorter or easier outing.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 1:45 PM

Air near ground52 · Moderate US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Paderborn radar

Radar animation for Paderborn, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Sustained wind is 10 mph. Gusts may reach 17 mph. Thunder is possible.

Humidity
88%
Wind
10 mph
Gusts
17 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes St. Louis (Metro-east) area, about 15 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Paderborn, IL, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.