Outdoor conditions in

Norris

Illinois

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 66°Rain Showers89% rain100% humidityGusts 13 mph
  2. 67°Showers And Thunderstorms87% rain100% humidityGusts 14 mph
  3. 68°Rain Showers95% rain100% humidityGusts 15 mph
  4. 69°Showers And Thunderstorms88% rain100% humidityGusts 16 mph
  5. 70°Showers And Thunderstorms81% rain100% humidityGusts 18 mph
  6. 70°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely61% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  7. 67°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms42% rain100% humidityGusts 22 mph
  8. 64°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms32% rain100% humidityGusts 24 mph
  9. 62°Slight Chance Showers And Thunderstorms23% rain100% humidityGusts 29 mph
  10. 58°Slight Chance Rain Showers18% rain100% humidityGusts 29 mph
  11. 56°Cloudy12% rain100% humidityGusts 29 mph
  12. 54°Mostly Cloudy7% rain100% humidityGusts 29 mph
  13. 52°Mostly Cloudy2% rain100% humidityGusts 29 mph
  14. 51°Cloudy1% rain96% humidityGusts 29 mph
  15. 51°Mostly Cloudy1% rain93% humidityGusts 29 mph
  16. 50°Mostly Cloudy0% rain89% humidityGusts 29 mph
  17. 48°Mostly Cloudy0% rain89% humidityGusts 30 mph
  18. 47°Sunny0% rain89% humidityGusts 31 mph
  19. 46°Mostly Sunny0% rain86% humidityGusts 32 mph
  20. 45°Mostly Sunny0% rain93% humidityGusts 35 mph
  21. 49°Partly Sunny0% rain89% humidityGusts 36 mph
  22. 50°Mostly Cloudy0% rain86% humidityGusts 38 mph
  23. 52°Partly Sunny0% rain83% humidityGusts 37 mph
  24. 53°Slight Chance Rain Showers15% rain80% humidityGusts 36 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
95%
Humidity
90–100%
Wind
29 mph
Fri

Friday looks breezy.

Rain
32%
Humidity
74–100%
Wind
38 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
42–92%
Wind
20 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
40–89%
Wind
17 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
42–89%
Wind
12 mph
  1. 70° / 56°Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.95% rain · Humidity 90–100% · Wind 29 mph
  2. 54° / 44°Friday looks breezy.32% rain · Humidity 74–100% · Wind 38 mph
  3. 57° / 35°Saturday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 42–92% · Wind 20 mph
  4. 66° / 36°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 40–89% · Wind 17 mph
  5. 70° / 41°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 42–89% · Wind 12 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Peoria area · Updated Thu 1:25 PM
31GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 7:45 AM

Air near ground31 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Norris radar

Radar animation for Norris, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Thunder is possible.

Humidity
100%
Wind
7 mph
Gusts
13 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Peoria area, about 29 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Norris, IL, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.