Outdoor conditions in

New Haven

Illinois

Current concerns

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 85°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely60% rain63% humidityGusts 16 mph
  2. 86°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms43% rain57% humidityGusts 17 mph
  3. 86°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms44% rain57% humidityGusts 18 mph
  4. 86°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms42% rain55% humidityGusts 20 mph
  5. 87°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms42% rain52% humidityGusts 20 mph
  6. 85°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms39% rain51% humidityGusts 20 mph
  7. 82°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms25% rain55% humidityGusts 20 mph
  8. 78°Slight Chance Showers And Thunderstorms24% rain60% humidityGusts 18 mph
  9. 75°Mostly Clear10% rain64% humidityGusts 17 mph
  10. 74°Partly Cloudy6% rain64% humidityGusts 17 mph
  11. 72°Mostly Clear9% rain68% humidityGusts 17 mph
  12. 71°Partly Cloudy14% rain71% humidityGusts 17 mph
  13. 70°Chance Rain Showers30% rain76% humidityGusts 16 mph
  14. 68°Chance Rain Showers28% rain78% humidityGusts 18 mph
  15. 65°Chance Rain Showers25% rain84% humidityGusts 22 mph
  16. 62°Chance Rain Showers39% rain87% humidityGusts 24 mph
  17. 58°Mostly Cloudy0% rain90% humidityGusts 25 mph
  18. 56°Slight Chance Rain Showers24% rain86% humidityGusts 25 mph
  19. 54°Slight Chance Rain Showers18% rain83% humidityGusts 25 mph
  20. 53°Mostly Cloudy0% rain83% humidityGusts 25 mph
  21. 54°Mostly Cloudy10% rain80% humidityGusts 25 mph
  22. 55°Mostly Cloudy1% rain72% humidityGusts 24 mph
  23. 58°Mostly Cloudy0% rain57% humidityGusts 23 mph
  24. 58°Mostly Cloudy0% rain53% humidityGusts 24 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today has a real shower chance.

Rain
60%
Humidity
51–100%
Wind
20 mph
Fri

Friday looks breezy.

Rain
39%
Humidity
45–90%
Wind
26 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
2%
Humidity
31–80%
Wind
21 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
29–75%
Wind
10 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
31–82%
Wind
9 mph
  1. 87° / 68°Today has a real shower chance.60% rain · Humidity 51–100% · Wind 20 mph
  2. 71° / 49°Friday looks breezy.39% rain · Humidity 45–90% · Wind 26 mph
  3. 60° / 42°Saturday looks fairly quiet.2% rain · Humidity 31–80% · Wind 21 mph
  4. 66° / 37°Sunday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 29–75% · Wind 10 mph
  5. 70° / 40°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 31–82% · Wind 9 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Evansville area · Updated Thu 1:25 PM
53ModerateUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

53 is in the Moderate range (51–100). Most people can be active outside; if you’re unusually sensitive to fine particles, consider a shorter or easier outing.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 7:45 AM

Air near ground53 · Moderate US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

New Haven radar

Radar animation for New Haven, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Sustained wind is 10 mph. Gusts may reach 16 mph. Thunder is possible.

Humidity
63%
Wind
10 mph
Gusts
16 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Evansville area, about 32 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents New Haven, IL, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.