Outdoor conditions in

Macon

Illinois

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 72°Showers And Thunderstorms84% rain93% humidityGusts 16 mph
  2. 73°Showers And Thunderstorms80% rain93% humidityGusts 15 mph
  3. 75°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely72% rain87% humidityGusts 16 mph
  4. 76°Showers And Thunderstorms78% rain85% humidityGusts 18 mph
  5. 76°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely73% rain87% humidityGusts 18 mph
  6. 76°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely67% rain85% humidityGusts 20 mph
  7. 75°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely61% rain87% humidityGusts 20 mph
  8. 71°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely55% rain100% humidityGusts 18 mph
  9. 68°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely60% rain100% humidityGusts 20 mph
  10. 67°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely65% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  11. 65°Rain Showers Likely58% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  12. 63°Chance Rain Showers50% rain100% humidityGusts 23 mph
  13. 60°Chance Rain Showers38% rain100% humidityGusts 25 mph
  14. 56°Slight Chance Rain Showers18% rain100% humidityGusts 24 mph
  15. 54°Cloudy14% rain100% humidityGusts 26 mph
  16. 52°Cloudy11% rain100% humidityGusts 28 mph
  17. 50°Mostly Cloudy7% rain100% humidityGusts 28 mph
  18. 49°Mostly Cloudy3% rain96% humidityGusts 28 mph
  19. 48°Mostly Cloudy2% rain93% humidityGusts 29 mph
  20. 47°Mostly Cloudy1% rain93% humidityGusts 29 mph
  21. 46°Partly Sunny0% rain96% humidityGusts 30 mph
  22. 49°Partly Sunny0% rain89% humidityGusts 30 mph
  23. 51°Partly Sunny0% rain83% humidityGusts 31 mph
  24. 53°Partly Sunny0% rain77% humidityGusts 31 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today carries a thunderstorm chance.

Rain
84%
Humidity
85–100%
Wind
23 mph
Fri

Friday looks breezy.

Rain
38%
Humidity
66–100%
Wind
31 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
3%
Humidity
40–96%
Wind
20 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
29–89%
Wind
13 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
33–92%
Wind
8 mph
  1. 76° / 63°Today carries a thunderstorm chance.84% rain · Humidity 85–100% · Wind 23 mph
  2. 60° / 45°Friday looks breezy.38% rain · Humidity 66–100% · Wind 31 mph
  3. 58° / 36°Saturday looks fairly quiet.3% rain · Humidity 40–96% · Wind 20 mph
  4. 68° / 35°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 29–89% · Wind 13 mph
  5. 73° / 38°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 33–92% · Wind 8 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Decatur area · Updated Thu 11:26 AM
47GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 7:45 AM

Air near ground47 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Macon radar

Radar animation for Macon, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Sustained wind is 9 mph. Gusts may reach 16 mph. Thunder is possible.

Humidity
93%
Wind
9 mph
Gusts
16 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Decatur area, about 11 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Macon, IL, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.