Outdoor conditions in

Longview

Illinois

Current concerns

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 73°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely56% rain87% humidityGusts 15 mph
  2. 74°Showers And Thunderstorms76% rain87% humidityGusts 14 mph
  3. 75°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely68% rain84% humidityGusts 15 mph
  4. 76°Showers And Thunderstorms75% rain85% humidityGusts 16 mph
  5. 76°Showers And Thunderstorms75% rain87% humidityGusts 17 mph
  6. 76°Showers And Thunderstorms76% rain87% humidityGusts 20 mph
  7. 75°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely70% rain90% humidityGusts 21 mph
  8. 71°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely64% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  9. 69°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely67% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  10. 68°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely70% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  11. 67°Rain Showers Likely63% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  12. 65°Rain Showers Likely56% rain100% humidityGusts 22 mph
  13. 63°Chance Rain Showers49% rain100% humidityGusts 22 mph
  14. 60°Chance Rain Showers27% rain100% humidityGusts 22 mph
  15. 57°Chance Rain Showers31% rain100% humidityGusts 23 mph
  16. 55°Chance Rain Showers35% rain100% humidityGusts 25 mph
  17. 52°Chance Rain Showers25% rain100% humidityGusts 25 mph
  18. 51°Slight Chance Rain Showers16% rain96% humidityGusts 26 mph
  19. 50°Cloudy12% rain93% humidityGusts 26 mph
  20. 49°Mostly Cloudy8% rain93% humidityGusts 28 mph
  21. 49°Mostly Cloudy4% rain93% humidityGusts 29 mph
  22. 51°Partly Sunny0% rain89% humidityGusts 29 mph
  23. 52°Partly Sunny0% rain83% humidityGusts 30 mph
  24. 54°Partly Sunny0% rain77% humidityGusts 30 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today carries a thunderstorm chance.

Rain
76%
Humidity
81–100%
Wind
22 mph
Fri

Friday has a real shower chance.

Rain
49%
Humidity
66–100%
Wind
30 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
6%
Humidity
42–89%
Wind
21 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
30–92%
Wind
13 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
34–96%
Wind
8 mph
  1. 76° / 64°Today carries a thunderstorm chance.76% rain · Humidity 81–100% · Wind 22 mph
  2. 63° / 45°Friday has a real shower chance.49% rain · Humidity 66–100% · Wind 30 mph
  3. 58° / 38°Saturday looks fairly quiet.6% rain · Humidity 42–89% · Wind 21 mph
  4. 67° / 34°Sunday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 30–92% · Wind 13 mph
  5. 72° / 38°Monday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 34–96% · Wind 8 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Champaign area · Updated Thu 11:26 AM
56ModerateUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

56 is in the Moderate range (51–100). Most people can be active outside; if you’re unusually sensitive to fine particles, consider a shorter or easier outing.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 7:45 AM

Air near ground56 · Moderate US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Longview radar

Radar animation for Longview, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Sustained wind is 9 mph. Thunder is possible.

Humidity
87%
Wind
9 mph
Gusts
15 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Champaign area, about 26 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Longview, IL, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.